|Scientific Name:||Anax imperator|
|Species Authority:||Leach, 1815|
Aeschna azurea Charpentier, 1825
Aeschna lunata Kolenati, 1856
Anax formosa Vander Linden, 1823
Anax mauricianus Rambur, 1842
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Kipping, J., Meziere, N.M., Samways, M.J., Simaika, J. & Suhling, F.|
|Contributor(s):||Boudot, J.-P., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.|
Anax imperator is a widespread species with no major threats worldwide and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Anax imperator is known from the whole Africa to most of Europe, the Arabian Peninsula and southwest and Central Asia. Within India it is present in West Bengal (Kolkata district), Uttarakhand, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. This species is presently expanding to the north due to the global warming and has been found in the southern part of Sweden up to Uppsala. In the British Isles, its northern limit shifted by 80 km to the north so that now this species is known from Scotland.|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Estonia; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea; Hungary; India (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, West Bengal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mayotte; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Netherlands; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Dagestan, East European Russia, Kabardino-Balkariya, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia, Stavropol); Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Swaziland; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain); Uzbekistan; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally common and shows often large subpopulations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Anax imperator breeds in any kind of standing and slow running waters bordered with rushes and weeds. It is a familiar species on all open waters, where males patrol and hawk restless over their territory and exclude their congeners. Males most generally do not accompany the female during oviposition.|
|Use and Trade:||No uses of this species are known.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||This is a widespread species, and specific conservation measures are not needed.|
Al-Safadi, M.M. 1990. Dragonflies (Odonata) of the Yemen Arab Republic. Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11: 18-30.
Al-Safadi, M.M. 1995. A pilot study of lake Ma'rib, Yemen. Hydrobiologia 315: 203-209.
Dumont, H.J. and Al-Safadi, M.M. 1991. Additions to the dragonfly fauna of Yemen. Notulae odonatologicae 3: 114-117.
Dumont, H.J. and Al-Safadi, M.M. 1993. Further additions to the Dragonfly Fauna of the Republic of Yemen (Odonata). Opuscula zoologica fluminensia. 109: 1–8.
Giles, G.B. 1998. An illustrated checklist of the damselflies and dragonflies of the United Arab Emirates. Tribulus, Bulletin of the Emirates Natural History Group 8: 9-15.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Kimmins, D.E. 1961. The Odonata and Neuroptera of the Island of Socotra. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 13th series. 3: 385–-392.
Martiré, D. 2010. Les Libellules et Ephémères de La Réunion. Biotope (collection Parthenope) and Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, Mèze.
McLachlan, R. 1903. The Dragon-flies of Sokotra. In: Forbes H.O. (ed.), The Natural History of Sokotra and Abd-el-Kuri, pp. 398-403. Liverpool Museum, Liverpool.
Meurgey, F. (coord.). 2006. Les Odonates des Départements et Collectivités d'outre-mer français. Société française d'Odonatologie, Versailles.
Riservato, E., Grieco, C., Pella, F., Sindaco, R., Pupin, F., Suleiman, A.S. and Fasola, M. 2010. A contribution to the knowledge of the odonatofauna of the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen). Zoology in the Middle East 50: 101-106.
Schneider, W. and Dumont, H.J. 1997. The dragonflies and damselflies (Insecta: Odonata) of Oman. An updated and annotated checklist. Fauna of Saudi Arabia 16: 89-110.
Schneider, W. and Dumont, H.J. 1998. Checklist of the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Soqotra Island (Insecta: Odonata). First International Scientific Symposium on Socotra Island: present and future 1: 211-231. Aden, 1996.
Schneider, W. and Krupp, F. 1993. Dragonfly records from Saudi Arabia, with an annotated checklist of the species from the Arabian Peninsula (Insecta: Odonata). Fauna of Saudi Arabia 13: 63-78.
Tourenq, C., Barcelo, I., Kumari, A. and Drew, C. 2005. The terrestrial mammals, reptiles and invertebrates of Al Wathba Wetland Reserve - A species list and status report. . Terrestrial Environment Research Centre, Environmental Research and Wildlife Development Agency, P.O. Box 45553, Abu Dhabi.
UEA natur forum. 2010-2012. Available at: http://www.uaebirding.com/forum/.
Waterston, A.R. 1984. Insects of Southern Arabia. Odonata from the Yemens and Saudi Arabia. Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6: 451–472
Waterston, A.R. and Pittaway, A.R. 1991 (1989). The Odonata or Dragonflies of Oman and neighbouring territories. Journal of Oman Studies 10: 131-168.
Wilson, K.D.P. 2008. A brief trip to United Arab Emirates and northern Oman. Agrion, newsletter of the Worldwide Dragonfly Association 12: 56-57.
|Citation:||Mitra, A. 2016. Anax imperator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59812A72311295.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|