Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cordulegaster trinacriae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CORDULEGASTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cordulegaster trinacriae
Species Authority: Waterston, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Italian Goldenring
French Cordulegaster de Sicile
Taxonomic Notes: Many records of this taxon have been published under the closely related C. boltonii, but both taxa are structurally well distinct, although colour pattern is almost similar. Ongoing genetic investigations confirms the full species rank for this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
EU 27 regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)

Cordulegaster trinacriae is endemic to southern Italy (Boudot 2001, Boudot et al. 2009). Its extent of occurrence covers approximately 48,000 km², but due to its restricted larval habitat and its linear distribution patterns, its known area of occupancy is around 60 km². Increased research will probably lead to the discovery of many more localities. In Sicily, the species area is fragmented due to deforestation and destruction of spring and stream habitats (Gerecke 1991) and on this island conservation measures are particularly needed. The species is common in its area of distribution in mainland Italy and its range seems to be continuous with many flourishing populations in nature reserves. However, deforestation and complete or partial water extraction at springs for human use are ongoing in several areas which will likely lead to a decline in the future.

This species is listed as Near Threatened as an ongoing decline is expected although this will be less than 30% in the next 10 years.
History:
2006 Vulnerable (IUCN 2006)
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cordulegaster trinacriae is endemic to Sicily and southern Italy (Campania, Calabria and Basilicata); its northern limit is in Lazio where the species contacts or overlaps with C. b. boltonii. The northern limit of the species is still unclear (Boudot 2001, Boudot et al. 2009, Utzeri and d'Antonio 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: About 60 localities have been reported for this species, some of which have been published under the closely related C. boltonii. Within its area of distribution it seems to be common and sometimes abundant on mainland Italy but it seems scarce on Sicily. However, some ancient localities have been obviously destroyed due to urbanization and water caption for human needs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in running waters from mountain brooks to large rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been extirpated from some of its localities due to habitat destruction through deforestation and water extraction for human use. Global warming may lead to a strong reduction of the species in the future. The species occurs often in larger brooks and rivers. This fact decreases its vulnerability to desiccation due to climate change compared to other Cordulegaster species from southeast Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive. There are currently no conservation measures targeting this species, but there is a need to preserve forests and control the water use.

Bibliography [top]

Boudot, J.P. 2001. Les Cordulegaster du Paléarctique occidental: identification et répartition (Odonata, Anisoptera, Cordulegasteridae). Martinia 17: 1-34.

Boudot, J.P., Kalkman, V.J., Azpilicueta Amorín, M., Bogdanović, T., Cordero Rivera, A., Degabriele, G., Dommanget, J.L., Ferreira, S., Garrigós, B., Jović, M., Kotarac, M., Lopau, W., Marinov, M., Mihoković, N., Riservato, E., Samraoui, B. and Schneider, W. 2009. Atlas of the Odonata of the Mediterranean and North Africa. Libellula Supplement 9: 256 pp.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).

Utzeri, C. & d'Antonio, C. 2005. Checklist e distribuzione della fauna italiana: Odonata. Verona: CD-Rom Available at: http://www.checklist.faunaitalia.it/.


Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Cordulegaster trinacriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided