Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis longicephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA ICHTHYOPHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis longicephalus
Species Authority: Pillai, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Long-headed Caecilian, Yellow-spotted Caecilian
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from Silent Valley in Kerala, north of the Palghat Gap, in the Western Ghats of India. Records from elsewhere in the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Maharashtra, between 400 and 1,000m asl, require verification.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species associated with humus, decaying leaf-litter and moist soil in wet evergreen forest, and possibly also in plantations. It is assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat destruction is said to be a potential threat to this species, but there are no data on its adaptability to habitat change, and since many other species of Ichthyophis have been shown to be very adaptable, habitat destruction might not be a significant threat to this species. Many additional potential threats have been suggested, including the use of agrochemicals, changes in soil chemistry, collection of humus by local people, and mortality on roads. These all require further investigation, and cannot be confirmed as being significant threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Silent Valley National Park (Kerala) and has been reported (but not yet confirmed) as occurring in Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu). It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Bhatta, G. 1998. A field guide to the caecilians of the Western Ghats, India. Journal of Biological Science of Bombay 23(1): 73-85.

Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

Gower, D.J. and Wilkinson, M. 2005. Conservation biology of caecilian amphibians. Conservation Biology 19(1): 45-55.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Pillai, R.S. 1986. Amphibian fauna of Silent Valley, Kerala, S. India. Records of the Zoological Survey of India: 229-242.

Pillai, R.S. and Ravichandran, M.S. 1999. Gymnophiona (Amphibia) of India - A taxonomic study. Records of the Zoological Survey of India (Occ. Paper) 172: 1-117.


Citation: Sushil Dutta, Gopalakrishna Bhatta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen 2004. Ichthyophis longicephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided