Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nectocaecilia petersii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Typhlonectidae

Scientific Name: Nectocaecilia petersii (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Upper Amazon Caecilian
Spanish Cecilia de Peters
Synonym(s):
Chthonerpeton petersii Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under serious threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from the general vicinity of Cerro Yapacana at around 100m asl in Amazonas state, southern Venezuela. The type specimen comes from the non-specific location of "Upper Amazon". It presumably occurs in adjacent Colombia and Brazil, and is likely to occur much more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common in certain localities within its Venezuelan distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a large, semi-aquatic species of tropical lowland rainforests. It lives at edge of rivers, where it burrows. It is a viviparous species, probably in water. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known, but there is very little human impact within its range.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely to be significantly threatened, but mining activities in the Yapacana area might affect population there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Neblina National Park, Venezuela.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Barrio Amorós, C.L. 2004. Amphibians of Venezuela Systematic List, Distribution and References, An Update. Review of Ecology in Latin America 9(3): 1-48.

Dunn, E.R. 1942. The American Caecilians. Bulletin of Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University 91: 439-540.

Gorzula, S. and Señaris, J.C. 1998. Contribution to the herpetofauna of the Venezuelan Guayana I. A database. Scientiae Guaianae: 1-270.

Gower, D.J. and Wilkinson, M. 2005. Conservation biology of caecilian amphibians. Conservation Biology 19(1): 45-55.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).

La Marca, E. 1997. Lista actualizada de los anfibios de Venezuela. In: E. La Marca (ed.), Vertebrados Actuales y Fosiles de Venezuela, pp. 103-120. Museo de Ciencias y Tecnología de Mérida, Mérida.

Nussbaum, R.A. and Wilkinson, M. 1989. On the classification and phylogeny of caecilians (Amphibia: Gymnophiona), a critical review. Herpetological Monographs 3: 1-42.

Taylor, E.H. 1968. The Caecilians of the World. A Taxonomic Review. University of Kansas Press, Lawrence, Kansas.

Wilkinson, M. 1998. The status of Nectocaecilia cooperi Taylor, with comments on the genus Nectocaecilia Taylor (Amphibia: Gymnophiona). Journal of Herpetology: 119-121.


Citation: Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Nectocaecilia petersii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59577A11952241. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided