Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pseudoeurycea orchileucos 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea orchileucos
Species Authority: (Brodie, Mendelson & Campbell, 2002)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra de Juárez Worm Salamander
Synonym(s):
Lineatriton orchileucos Brodie, Mendelson & Campbell, 2002
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There is a question as to whether both Pseudoeurycea orchileucos and Pseudoeurycea orchimelas are distinct, valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Wake, D., Parra-Olea, G. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 93 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northern Oaxaca, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2004 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from one threat-defined location of the northern slopes of the Sierra de Juarez, northern Oaxaca, Mexico, between 730-1,500 m asl (Lamoreux et al. 2015). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy are 93 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:92.5
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):730
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very poorly known and only a few specimens have ever been recorded, despite much fieldwork having been carried out in its range. However, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in cloud forest, where it is terrestrial and fossorial, and does not survive in seriously disturbed habitats. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are habitat loss due to logging, human settlement and expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It does not occur in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection a priority to ensure the long-term survival of this species.

Research Needed
Further survey work is needed to determine its current population and taxonomic status.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Brodie, E.D., Mendelson, J.R. and Campbell, J.A. 2002. Taxonomic revision of the Mexican Plethodontid salamanders of the genus Lineatriton, with the description of two new species. Herpetologica: 194-204.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Lamoreux, J. F., McKnight, M. W., and R. Cabrera Hernandez. 2015. Amphibian Alliance for Zero Extinction Sites in Chiapas and Oaxaca. . IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Parra-Olea, G. and Wake, D.B. 2001. Extreme morphological and ecological homoplasy in tropical salamanders. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, USA: 7888-7891.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudoeurycea orchileucos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59291A53980160. . Downloaded on 29 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided