Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa salvinii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa salvinii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Salvin's Mushroomtongue Salamander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus salvinii Gray, 1868
Spelerpes attitlanensis Brocchi, 1883
Spelerpes salvinii (Gray, 1868)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Gunther Köhler and Carlos Vasquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guatemala and El Salvador.
History:
2008 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the upper coastal plain at moderate elevations (600-1,250m asl) on the Pacific slopes of southern Guatemala and from one locality in El Salvador (at the Instituto Tropical de Investigaciones Científicas in San Salvador).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be reasonably common in suitable habitat, but is now uncommon.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Originally an inhabitant of forest environs, these habitats have largely disappeared within its range, and it is now found mainly in shaded coffee plantations (under bananas) and in sugar-cane fields. In El Salvador, it is reported from dry forest at around 700m asl (Köhler et al., 2006). In Guatemala, it has been recorded in lowland wet forests (<1600m asl) (Wake and Lynch, 1976). It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat in the past has been habitat loss, due mainly to subsistence agricultural activities and wood extraction. The clearance of shaded habitats to open, drier landscapes will be severely detrimental to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not currently known from any protected areas in Guatemala, although protected areas are proposed within the species range. It might occur in Parque Nacional El Imposible in El Salvador (though this is not confirmed). The maintenance of shaded habitats is important to ensure the long-term persistence of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 2001. Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Guatemala. University of Texas, Arlington, Web published: http://www.uta.edu/biology/campbell.

García-París, M., Parra-Olea, G. and Wake, D.B. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships within the lowland tropical salamanders of the Bolitoglossa mexicana complex (Amphibia: Plethodontidae). In: Bruce, R.C., Jaeger, R.G. and Houck, L.D. (eds), The Biology of Plethodontid Salamanders, pp. 199-214. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York.

Greenbaum, E. and Komar, O. 2005. Threat assessment and conservation prioritization of the herpetofauna of El Salvador. Biodiversity and Conservation 14(10): 2377-2395.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Köhler, G., Veselý, M. and Greenbaum, E. 2006. The Amphibians and Reptiles of El Salvador. Krieger Publishing Company, Malabar, Florida.

Wake, D.B. 1987. Adaptive radiation of salamanders in Middle American cloud forests. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74: 242-264.

Wake, D.B. and Lynch, J.F. 1976. The distribution, ecology, and evolutionary history of plethodontid salamanders in tropical America. Science Bulletin of the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County: 1-65.


Citation: Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Gunther Köhler and Carlos Vasquez 2010. Bolitoglossa salvinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided