Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa jacksoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa jacksoni
Species Authority: Elias, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Jackson's Mushroomtongue Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Elias, P., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient, as although it is currently known only from a single site, there has been little survey work in the area and it is possible that the species is more widespread. The extent of occurrence is poorly known. There is ongoing habitat loss throughout much of the escarpment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been found within 1km of the type locality on the Caribbean escarpment of the western Cuchumatanes, Departamento Huehuetenango, western Guatemala. The exact locality is the Las Nubes sector of Finca Chiblac, approximately 12km north-northeast of Santa Cruz Barillas, at about 1,400m asl. There has been little nearby sampling and the species may range more widely within the escarpment.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species; it has not been collected since its discovery, despite recent searches.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only two individuals known were taken from under bark from felled logs in a clearing in very wet (approximately 6,000mm annual precipitation) montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe habitat loss is known to have taken place at its only known site due to the settlement of refugees and expanding agriculture, and more broadly throughout the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas near where this species has been found. Surveys are urgently needed to establish its current range and population status in the wild.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 2001. Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Guatemala. University of Texas, Arlington, Web published: http://www.uta.edu/biology/campbell.

Elias, P. 1984. Salamanders of the northwestern highlands of Guatemala. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science 348: 1-20.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Wake, D.B. 1987. Adaptive radiation of salamanders in Middle American cloud forests. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 74: 242-264.


Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Elias, P., Rovito, S. & Vasquez, C. 2008. Bolitoglossa jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided