Bolitoglossa dofleini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa dofleini
Species Authority: (Werner, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Alta Verapaz Salamander, Doflein's Salamander, Doflein's Mushroomtongue Salamander, Palm Salamander
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa schmidti (Werner, 1903)
Oedipus dofleini (Werner, 1903)
Oedipus schmidti Dunn, 1924
Spelerpes dofleini Werner, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-03
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Julian Lee, Ted Papenfuss, Franklin Castañeda, Sean Rovito, Jonathan Kolby
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in several small, widely separated sub-populations, and it is subject to extensive wild harvest, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2008 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from extreme northern Alta Verapaz, Guatemala, and Cayo District in southern Belize, to north-central Honduras. In Honduras it is known from Quebrada Grande in Copán Department, Sierra de Merendón west of San Pedro Sula, Cortés Department, and Portillo Grande in Yoro Department. It occurs from 50-1,450m asl, and probably occurs more widely within the general distribution than currently recorded.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely common in some places within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in premontane wet forest, and also successfully in disturbed habitats such as cardamom plantations. The females tend to live on the ground under logs, while the males are arboreal. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is potentially threated by the international pet trade, in which it features significantly, and since this species takes 10-12 years to mature such trade could easily be locally unsustainable. Chytrid infection has been recently reported for this species (J. Kolby, pers. comm. 2008). It has also recently been reported in animals that were imported into Belgium. However, the origin of this infection (whether from the wild, or from other captive animals) is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Honduras this species is found in the Cerro Azul National Park, Texiguat Wildlife Refuge, and at the edge of Parque Nacional Cusuco, and in Guatemala it occurs in Parque Nacional Laguna Lachuá and the Reserva de Manantiales Montañas del Mico. Given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis populations of this species should be monitored carefully.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 1998. Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatán and Belize. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma.

Campbell, J.A. 2001. Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Guatemala. University of Texas, Arlington, Web published: http://www.uta.edu/biology/campbell.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Lee, J.C. 1996. The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Yucatán Peninsula. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Lee, J.C. 2000. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of the Maya World. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA.

McCoy, C.J. 1991. Additions to the herpetofauna of Belize, Central America. Caribbean Journal of Science: 164-166.

McCranie, J.R. and Castañeda, F. 2007. Guia de Campo de los Anfibios de Honduras. Bibliomania!, Salt Lake City, Utah.

McCranie, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 2002. The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

McCranie, J.R., Wake, D.B. and Wilson, L.D. 1996. The taxonomic status of Bolitoglossa schmidti, with comments on the biology of the Mesoamerican salamander Bolitoglossa dofleini (Caudata: Plethodontidae). Caribbean Journal of Science: 395-398.

Meyer, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 1971. A distributional checklist of the amphibians of Honduras. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science: 1-47.

Pasmans, F., Zwart, P. and Hyatt, A.D. 2004. Chytridiomycosis in the Central American bolitoglossine salamander (Bolitoglossa dofleini). Veterinary Record: 153.

Taylor, E.H. 1944. The genera of plethodont salamanders in Mexico, Part 1. Kansas Sci. Bull.: 189-232.

Wilson, L.D. 1979. New departmental records for reptiles and amphibians from Honduras. Herpetological Review: 25.


Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Julian Lee, Ted Papenfuss, Franklin Castañeda, Sean Rovito, Jonathan Kolby 2010. Bolitoglossa dofleini. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided