Batrachoseps robustus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps robustus
Species Authority: Wake, Yanev and Hansen, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Kern Plateau Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from about three dozen sites from 1,615-2,800m asl in the southern Sierra Nevada, California, USA: in Kern Plateau, Tulare County, the western margin of the Owens Valley, Inyo County, and the Scodie Mountains, Kern County (Wake, Yanev and Hansen 2002).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but is likely to be at least several thousand. Extensive fieldwork by Wake, Yanev and Hansen (2002) yielded more than 350 specimens. The habitat is of limited extent, especially the springs of the Kern Plateau and Scodie Mountains. Its population trend is unknown, but very likely to be relatively stable. Wake, Yanev and Hansen (2002) mentioned no evidence of any declines.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found along small permanent creeks and springs with riparian vegetation in arid wooded mountains, typically under stones and wood (Wake, Yanev and Hansen 2002). It breeds terrestrially by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is vulnerable to habitat degradation through capping of springs by man, or other alterations of spring water habitat. Its habitat is easily altered by intrusion by man. Flash floods also pose a natural threat. These threats tend to be very localized, however, and overall this species is not significantly threatened under current conditions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Kern Plateau and Scodie Mountain populations are on United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service land, but the level of protection might be inadequate.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Wake, D.B., Yanev, K.P. and Hansen, R.W. 2002. New species of slender salamander, genus Batrachoseps, from the southern Sierra Nevada of California. Copeia: 1016-1028.


Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Batrachoseps robustus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided