Batrachoseps pacificus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps pacificus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Channel Islands Slender Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common and occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Anacapa, Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa, and San Miguel islands, off the coast of Santa Barbara, California, USA (Jockusch et al. 1998, 2001; Wake and Jockusch 2000).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown, but the species is extremely abundant throughout the limited range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in oak woodland, chaparral, and grassland, under stones and wood. It is a terrestrial breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unthreatened if present land ownership is maintained.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All islands are protected within either the Channel Islands National Park or by The Nature Conservancy.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Behler, J.L. and King, F.W. 1979. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. New York.

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Bruce, R.C., Jaeger, R.G. and Houck, L.D. (eds). 2000. The Biology of Plethodontid Salamanders. Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers.

Collins, J.T. 1990. Standard common and current scientific names for North American amphibians and reptiles, 3rd edition. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles: Herpetological Circular: 1-41.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Jockusch, E.L., Wake, D.B. and Yanev, K.P. 1998. New species of slender salamanders, Batrachoseps (Amphibia: Plethodontidae), from the Sierra Nevada of California. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science: 1-17.

Jockusch, E.L., Yanev, K.P. and Wake, D.B. 2001. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of slender salamanders, genus Batrachoseps (Amphibia: Plethodontidae), from central coastal California with descriptions of four new species. Herpetological Monographs: 54-99.

Stebbins, R.C. 1972. California Amphibians and Reptiles. University of California Press, Berkeley, California.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Wake, D.B. and Jockusch, E.L. 2000. Detecting species borders using diverse data sets: examples from plethodontid salamanders in California. In: Bruce, R.C., Jaeger, R.G. and Houck, L.D. (eds), The Biology of Plethodontid Salamanders, pp. 95-119. Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers, New York.

Yanev, K.P. 1980. Biogeography and distribution of three parapatric salamander species in coastal and borderland California. In: Power, D.M. (ed.), The California Islands: Proceedings of a Multidisciplinary Symposium, pp. 531-550. Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, CA, USA.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Batrachoseps pacificus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59131A11887448. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided