Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma taylori
Species Authority: Brandon, Maruska & Rumph, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Taylor's Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Based on both allozymes and mtDNA, this is a very distinctive salamander (H.B. Shaffer pers. comm.). The Ambystoma salamanders occurring in other natural lakes around Alchichica are not closely related to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-07
Assessor(s): Brad Shaffer, Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Timothy Burkhardt
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and there have been declines in the number of mature individuals and in the extent and quality of its habitat in Laguna Alchichica.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Laguna Alchichica, a saline crater lake in eastern Puebla, eastern-central Mexico, at 2,290m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, having formerly been quite common. However, it has been seen recently by divers deep in Laguna Alchichica. In addition, in June 2005 the species was found to be numerous amongst the deeper edges of the tufa outcrops at the lake's edge (T. Burkhardt pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It usually does not metamorphose, and most individuals live permanently in water. It breeds in the lake, and is usually found in very deep water, often more than 30m below the surface.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most serious threat is water extraction and diversion, leading to the lake becoming even more saline; the water level has dropped many metres over the last two decades. Continued transformation and pollution of the lake will result in the disappearance of this species. Attempts to introduce fish in the lake have failed because it is too saline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected area, and the protection of the Alchichica lake is an urgent priority. In addition, consideration should be given to establishing a captive-breeding programme. This species is protected under the category Pr (Special protection) by the Government of Mexico.

Bibliography [top]

Brandon, R.A., Maruska, E.J. and Rumph, W.T. 1982. A new species of neotenic Ambystoma (Amphibia, Caudata) endemic to Laguna Alchichica, Puebla, Mexico. Bulletin Southern California Academy of Sciences: 112-125.

Camarillo-R, J.L. 1998. Observaciones preliminares sobre los anfibios y reptiles de los lagos crater de Puebla-Veracruz. Anales del Instituto de Biologia Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Serie Zoologia: 125-127.

Dyer, W.G. 1984. Hedruris siredonis from Ambystoma taylori endemic to Laguna Alchichica Puebla, Mexico. Transactions of the Illinois State Academy of Science: 59-60.

Highton, R. 2000. Detecting cryptic species using allozyme data. In: Bruce, R.C., Jaeger, R.G. and Houck, L.D. (eds), The Biology of Plethodontid Salamanders, pp. 215-241. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Santinelli-Ramos, M.A. 1995. Ambystoma taylori (Taylor's salamander). Record size. Herpetological Review: 196.

Shaffer, H.B. 1984. Evolution in a paedomorphic lineage. I. An electrophoretic analysis of the Mexican ambystomatid salamanders. Evolution: 1194-1206.

Shaffer, H.B. 1984. Evolution in a paedomorphic lineage. II. Allometry and form in the Mexican ambystomatid salamanders. Evolution: 1207-1218.

Shaffer, H.B. and Lauder, G.V. 1985. Patterns of variation in aquatic ambystomatid salamanders: kinematics of the feeding mechanism. Evolution: 83-92.

Shaffer, H.B. and McKnight, M.L. 1996. The polytypic species revisited: genetic differentiation and molecular phylogenetics of the tiger salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum) (Amphibia: Caudata) complex. Evolution: 417-433.


Citation: Brad Shaffer, Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Timothy Burkhardt 2010. Ambystoma taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided