Rhacophorus rufipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus rufipes
Species Authority: Inger, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Malaysian Flying Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered localities across Borneo in Sabah (Malaysia), Sarawak (Malaysia), and Kalimantan (Indonesia), below 250m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant at some sites.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been seen only in primary lowland rainforest. The breeding habitat has yet to be recorded, though it presumably breeds in water by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species' habitat is clear-cutting logging of the rainforest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been reported from three protected areas including Danum Conservation Area and Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary. Expansion of effective preservation of lowland rainforest is essential for the conservation of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability: Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Unknown  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Inger, R.F. and Stuebing, R.B. 1997. A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. Borneo Natural History Publishers, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Rhacophorus rufipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59020A11870303. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided