Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates okaloosae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates okaloosae
Species Authority: (Moler, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Florida Bog Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana okaloosae Moler, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Dale Jackson, John Palis, Paul Moler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Yellow and East Bay river drainages in Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton counties, Florida, USA (Moler 1993). Its area of occupancy might be less than 20km². It has an elevation of 3-55m asl.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from approximately three-dozen localities along tributaries of the East Bay, Shoal and Yellow Rivers in Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton counties, Florida, USA. The number of adult individuals is unknown, but the species is probably uncommon in appropriate habitat. Calling males can make the species seem more abundant than it actually is.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Breeding and non-breeding habitat includes: early successional shrub bog communities; in or near shallow, non-stagnant, acid (pH 4.1-5.5) seeps; and along shallow, boggy overflows of larger seepage streams that drain extensive sandy uplands, frequently in association with lush beds of sphagnum moss. It is often associated with black titi and Atlantic white cedar. Eggs are laid in thin films at the water surface of pools. Males typically call from shallow water surrounded by sphagnum (Moler 1993). It apparently tolerates disturbance because some populations occur in heavily silted streams and, in areas where streamside vegetation is more mature hardwood forest, it occurs typically only in disturbed sites (Moler 1992a).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Improper watershed management is a potential threat; at some sites, excessive stream siltation stemming from poor placement of roads or poor forest management in surrounding uplands has degraded habitat, but frog populations often are not negatively affected by this (Moler 1992a). Major threats are stream impoundment and habitat succession (Moler 1992a).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although approximately 90% of the total range of the species is within Eglin Air Force Base, US national security has priority over wildlife. Fish and Wildlife Service, in concert with the Nature Conservancy and Eglin Air Force Base have recently drafted up a research and management plan for the species. It is protected as a Species of Special Concern by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Bibliography [top]

Bartlett, R.D. and Bartlett, P.P. 1999. A Field Guide to Florida Reptiles and Amphibians. Gulf Publishing Company, Houston, TX, USA.

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Carmichael, P. and Williams, W. 1991. Florida's Fabulous Reptiles and Amphibians. World Publications, Tampa, Florida.

Collins, J.T. 1990. Standard common and current scientific names for North American amphibians and reptiles, 3rd edition. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles: Herpetological Circular: 1-41.

Conant, R. and Collins, J.T. 1991. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America. Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Jackson, D.R. 2004. Management guidance document for species at risk on DOD Installations: Florida Bog Frog (Rana okaloosae). Fish and Wildlife Services, Tallahassee, Florida.

Moler, P.E. 1985. A new species of frog (Ranidae: Rana) from northwestern Florida. Copeia: 379-383.

Moler, P.E. 1992. Florida bog frog Rana okaloosae Moler. In: Moler, P.E. (ed.), Rare and endangered biota of Florida. Volume III. Amphibians and Reptiles, pp. 30-33. University Press of Florida.

Moler, P.E. 1993. Rana okaloosae. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-3.


Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Dale Jackson, John Palis, Paul Moler 2004. Lithobates okaloosae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided