Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana garoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Hylarana garoensis (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Garo Hills Frog, Boulenger's Garo Hill Frog, Daniel's Frog, Mawphlang Frog, Swift Cascade Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana danieli Pillai and Chanda, 1977
Rana garoensis Boulenger, 1920
Taxonomic Notes: This species includes Rana danieli following the recent revision by Ao et al. 2003. Further taxonomic studies of this taxon are required, as it might be a synonym of Clinotarsus alticola (A. Ohler pers. comm.). Specimens referred to Rana danieli from Nepal are now referred to Hylarana chitwanensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Debjani Roy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, in northeastern India. Reports of the species from Manipur by Dutta (1997) require verification. It has an altitudinal range of 40-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species, however the population is believed to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with tropical forest, shrubland and grasses of hilly areas. It is believed to breed in streams, although this requires verification. It is not known if it can adapt to modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The general threats to this species are ongoing localized deforestation for subsistence use and the development of tourism facilities in areas such as the Garo Hills.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas. It is protected by national legislation.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Ao, J.M., Bordoloi, S. and Ohler, A. 2003. Amphibian fauna of Nagaland with nineteen new records from the State including five new records for India. ZOO’s Print Journal 18(6): 1117-1125.

Borah, M.M. and Bordoloi, S. 2001. Nine new records of Amphibia (Anura) from Arunachal Pradesh, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society: 123-126.

Chanda, S.K. 1992. Further note on the distribution pattern of amphibia in northeast India. Journal of the Bengal Natural History Society: New series: 25-33.

Chanda, S.K. 1994. Anura (Amphibia) of northeastern India. Memoirs of the Zoological Survey of India 19: 1-143.

Chanda, S.K. 2002. Handbook - Indian Amphibians. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.

Deuti, K. 1996. First record of Rana danieli from West Bengal. Cobra: 11-12.

Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).

Pawar, S.S. and Birand, A. 2001. A survey of amphibians, reptiles, and birds in Northeast India. CERC Technical Report No. 6, Nature Conservation Foundation, Mysore, India.


Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Debjani Roy. 2004. Hylarana garoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58601A11806482. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided