Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornufer punctatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Cornufer punctatus (Peters & Doria, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Dotted Wrinkled Ground Frog
Synonym(s):
Platymantis punctata Peters & Doria, 1878
Platymantis punctatus Peters & Doria, 1878 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Rainer Günther
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Batanta and Waigeo Islands and the Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop Peninsula, and southeast of Nabire, and the Fakfak Mountains of Papua, Indonesia. It has been recorded up to 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rainforest, and is usually found near streams (Günther, 1999). It is a species that breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded from degraded habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species overall. There is some logging, taking place on Waigeu Island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional data on the Extent of Occurrence and abundance of this species are required. The range of the species includes Wandamen Nature Reserve and Batanta Nature Reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Günther, R. 1999. Morphological and bioacoustic characteristics of frogs of the genus Platymantis (Amphibia, Ranidae) in Irian Jaya, with descriptions of two new species. Mitt. Mus. Nat.kd. Berl., Zool. Reihe: 317-335.

Günther, R. 2003. Notable distribution records of New Guinea frog species and genera beyond their known ranges (Amphibia: Anura). Faunistische Abhandlungen Staatliches Museum fur Tierkunde Dresden: 209-216.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 November 2004).


Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Rainer Günther. 2004. Cornufer punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58478A11774400. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided