|Scientific Name:||Fejervarya cancrivora|
|Species Authority:||(Gravenhorst, 1829)|
Rana cancrivora Gravenhorst, 1829
|Taxonomic Notes:||Taxonomic revision of this species is needed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Yuan Zhigang, Zhao Ermi, Shi Haitao, Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni & Robert Inger|
|Reviewer(s):||Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This is a widely distributed frog. It is known from coastal southern China in Guangxi and Hainan Provinces, from Great Nicobar Island in India, and from most countries in Southeast Asia including the Philippines. In New Guinea introduced populations are known from the Sorong, Manokwari, Nabire and Jayapura areas of Papua, Indonesia. It has been introduced to Guam, although its breeding status and range in this island are unclear (Christy et al. 2007).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Papua - Introduced); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common to abundant in appropriate habitats. It is introduced to New Guinea and its population there is increasing.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in mangrove forest, estuarine habitats, swamps and open, wet coastal areas, such as roadside ditches and puddles. It also thrives in man-made environments such as rice paddy fields. Tadpoles develop in rain pools above the high water line on the mainland, and in any body of standing water in the Philippines. It is tolerant of moderate salinity.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Over-harvesting is a potential threat to this species. Habitat destruction and degradation might also be threatening some populations, in particular the destruction of mangroves for wood, expansion of human settlements, and the construction of roads. There are no threats to the species in the Nicobar Islands. In New Guinea this species is probably a threat to native fauna.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of this species includes a number of protected areas. Monitoring of populations and harvest levels in countries where it is exploited is needed. This species needs to be eradicated from New Guinea, and its breeding status in Guam needs to be determined. It is protected by national legislation in India.|
Alcala, A.C. and Brown, W.C. 1985. Philippine Amphibians: An Illustrated Field Guide. Bookmark Press, Makati City, Philippines.
Berry, P.Y. 1975. The Amphibian Fauna of Peninsular Malaysia. Tropical Press, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Bourret, R. 1942. Les Batraciens de l'Indochine. Institut Oceanographique de l'Indochine.
Chanda, S.K. 2002. Handbook - Indian Amphibians. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.
Christy, M.T., Clark, C.S., Gee II, D.E., Vice, D., Vice, D.S., Warner, M.P., Tyrrell, C.L., Rodda, G.H. and Savidge, J.A. 2007. Recent records of alien anurans on the Pacific Island of Guam. Pacific Science 61(4): 469–483.
Daniels, R.J.R. 1997. A field guide to the frogs and toads of Western Ghats, India. Cobra: 1-25.
Dubois, A. 1992. Notes sur la clasification des Ranidae (Amphibiens Anoures). Bulletin Mensuel de la Societe Linneenne de Lyon: 305-352.
Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.
Fei, L., Ye, C.-Y., Huang, Y.-A. and Liu, M.-Y. 1999. Atlas of Amphibians of China. Henan Science and Technical Press, Zhengzhou.
Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.
Grismer, L.L., Chav, T., Neang, T., Wood, P.L., Grismer, J.L., Youmans, T.M., Ponce, A., Daltry, J.C. and Kaiser, H. 2007. The herpetofauna of the Phnom Aural Wildlife Sanctuary and checklist of the herpetofauna of the Cardamom Mountains, Cambodia. Hamadryad 31(2): 216-241.
Inger, R.F. 1966. The systematics and zoogeography of the Amphibia of Borneo. Fieldiana: Zoology: 1-402.
Inger, R.F. 1999. Distributions of amphibians in southern Asia and adjacent islands. In: Duellman, W.E. (ed.), Patterns of Distribution of Amphibians: A Global Perspective, pp. 445-482. John Hopkins University Press.
Inger, R.F. and Stuebing, R.B. 1997. A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. Borneo Natural History Publishers, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.
IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
Lim, K.P. and Lim, F.L.K. 1992. A Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre, Singapore.
MacKinnon, J., Meng, S., Cheung, C., Carey, G., Zhu, X. and Melville, D. 1996. A Biodiversity Review of China. World Wide Fund for Nature International, Hong Kong.
Menzies, J.I. 1999. A study of Albericus (Anura: Microhylidae) of New Guinea. Australian Journal of Zoology: 327-360.
Smith, M.A. 1930. The reptilia and amphibia of the Malay Peninsula. Bulletin of the Raffles Museum, Singapore, Straits: xviii+149.
Taylor, E.H. 1962. The Amphibian Fauna of Thailand. University of Kansas Science Bulletin: 267-599.
Zhao, E.-M. 1998. China Red Data Book of Endangered Animals - Amphibia. Science Press, Beijing.
Zhao, E.-M. and Adler, K. 1993. Herpetology of China. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Oxford, Ohio.
|Citation:||Yuan Zhigang, Zhao Ermi, Shi Haitao, Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni & Robert Inger 2004. Fejervarya cancrivora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.|