Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperodon anamalaiensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon anamalaiensis
Species Authority: (Rao, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Ramanella anamalaiensis Rao, 1937
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Ramanella. Ramanella Rao & Ramanna, 1925 is now recognised as a junior synonym of Uperodon Duméril & Bibron, 1841 (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

The holotype of this species is lost, and the designation of a neotype is necessary if this proves to be a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, "[the] Base of [the] Anamallai Hills, Coimbatore District" (Rao 1937), in the southern Western Ghats of Tamil Nadu, India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from the lost holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known about its habitat or ecological preferences, though it is likely to occur in moist forest. It presumably breeds by larval development, like other members of its genus, but it is not known whether or not it requires free-standing waterbodies for breeding or whether or not it breeds in habitats such as leaf axils or tree holes instead.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Field surveys and the designation of a neotype are required before the species' range; population status and habitat requirements can be determined.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Unknown  
0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Biju, S.D. 2001. A synopsis to the frog fauna of the Western Ghats, India. Occasional Publication 1. ISCB: 1-24.

Dutta, S.K. 1997. Amphibians of India and Sri Lanka. Odyssey Publishing House, Bhubaneswar.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.

Rao, C.R.N. 1937. On some new forms of Batrachia from south India. Proceedings of the Indian Academy of Science: 387-427.


Citation: Biju, S.D., Dasaramji Buddhe, G., Dutta, S., Vasudevan, K. & Srinivasulu, C. 2016. Uperodon anamalaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57984A91600298. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided