Breviceps namaquensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BREVICIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Breviceps namaquensis
Species Authority: Power, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Rain Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Harrison, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the Namaqualand coast of South Africa, and in adjacent sandy inland areas, from the Gariep (Orange) River south to the Langebaan area. It is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a fossorial species that lives in scrub-covered sandy areas in the succulent karroo biome. It breeds by direct development, and is not associated with water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some agricultural expansion in the south of its range, which might be impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Channing, A. 2001. Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Minter, L.R., Burger, M., Harrison, J.A., Braack, H.H., Bishop, P.J. and Knoepfer, D. 2004. Atlas and Red Data Book of the Frogs of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. SI/MAB Series No. 9, Washington, D.C.

Passmore, N.I. and Carruthers, V.C. 1979. South African Frogs. Witwatersrand University Press, Johannesburg.

Wager, V.A. 1986. Frogs of South Africa, 2nd edition. Delta Books, Craighall.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Breviceps namaquensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided