Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachium gunungense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Leptobrachium gunungense Malkmus, 1996
Synonym(s):
Leptobrachium gunungensis Malkmus, 1996 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2018. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 435 km2, it occurs in a well-protected and well-managed national park, where suitable habitat remains, and there are no threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from several sites on the southern slopes of Mount Kinabalu in Kinabalu National Park in Borneo, Malaysia, where it has been recorded at elevations of 1,750–2,200 m asl (Malkmus et al. 2002, P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). Its presence is inferred on all sides of Mount Kinabalu, where suitable habitat occurs, and the estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of its inferred range is 435 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1750
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally uncommon to find this species, however it is commonly heard during surveys. The population is considered to be stable (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species of montane tropical moist forest, inhabiting the transition zone between upper oak-chestnut and mossy forest. Some individuals have been found in old secondary forest within the National Park. Adults can be found in leaf-litter, rock crevices, and in holes in the ground. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present as it occurs only within a well-managed national park (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is known only from Kinabalu National Park, which is well-protected. 

Conservation Needed
Continuation of rigorous management and protection of the habitat in the existing protected area is the best guarantee for the conservation of this species.

Research Needed
Surveys of potentially suitable areas of habitat in adjacent parts of Borneo are needed to determine whether or not this species might occur elsewhere, and also to help better understand its current population status.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2018. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2018-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 June 2018).

Malkmus, R. 1996. Leptobrachium gunungensis sp. N. (Anura: Pelobatidae) vom Mount Kinabalu, Nord Borneo. Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 72(2): 297-301.

Malkmus, R., Manthey, U., Vogel, G., Hoffmann, P. and Kosuch, J. 2002. Amphibians and reptiles of Mount Kinabalu (North Borneo). A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., Ruggell, Liechtenstein.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Leptobrachium gunungense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57552A123692211. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided