|Scientific Name:||Fukomys damarensis|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1838)|
Cryptomys damarensis (Ogilby, 1838)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Allozyme and mitochondrial DNA studies (e.g. Nevo et al. 1987, Honeycutt et al. 1987, Faulkes et al. 1997) have confirmed that C. damarensis is a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Child, M.F. & Maree, S.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is common where it occurs and is often found at reasonably high densities. The species is also secure in a number of protected areas throughout its range, and, in the absence of any obvious threats, it is not likely to be threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded in western parts of Zambia, western Zimbabwe, Botswana (it is generally widespread in except in the extreme eastern parts), central and northern Namibia (including the Caprivi Strip), and marginally into the Northern Cape of South Africa (Hotazel, Kalahari Park). It has been suggested that it is present in southern Angola (Woods 1995), but this has yet to be confirmed (the species occurs on the islands in the Okavango, and could potentially cross the river).|
Native:Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common, with densities known to exceed 318 individuals per sq km.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in semi-arid thornscrub, woodland, savanna, grassland habitats associated with red Kalahari sands and sandy soils. It is a diurnal, subterranean species that prefers to live in Kahalahri arenosols, and loose unconsolidated alluvial sands. The areas in which the species occurs generally have a low to sporadic annual rainfall of around 2-400 mm. This is a social species that lives in colonies that average around 16 animals, but may be as many as 41 individuals. There is a single breeding pair, and colonies are formed from this pair and their subsequent litters, which remain in the natal group (Jarvis and Bennett 1993). Colonies can produce up to four litters of one to six young a year (Bennett pers. comm). If the reproductive female dies, the colony disperses. The species has a generation length of three years.|
|Generation Length (years):||5-6|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in many protected areas throughout the range, including Tswalu Game Reserve, the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park and Molopo Nature Reserve.|
Faulkes, C.G., Bennett, N.C., Bruford, M.W., O’Brien, H.P., Aguilar, G.H. and Jarvis, J.U.M. 1997. Ecological constraints driving social evolution in the African mole-rat. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B Biological Sciences 264: 1619-1627.
Honeycutt, R.L., Edwards, S.V., Nelson, K. and Nevo, E. 1987. Mitochondrial DNA variation and the phylogeny of African mole-rats (Rodentia: Bathyergidae). Systematic Zoology 36: 280–292.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jarvis, J.U.M. and Bennett, N.C. 1993. Eusociality has evolved independently in two genera of bathyergid mole-rats, but occurs in no other subterranean mammal. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 33: 253-260.
Nevo, E., Ben-Shlomo, R., Beiles, A., Jarvis, J.U.M. and Hickman, G.C. 1987. Allozyme differentiation and systematics of the endemic subterranean mole rats of South Africa. Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 15: 489-502.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Child, M.F. & Maree, S. 2016. Fukomys damarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5753A22185003.Downloaded on 22 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|