Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates pereger 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Oreobates pereger
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus pereger Lynch, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, César Aguilar Puntriano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality in the eastern Andes west of the Apurimac River, and from Cordillera Vilcabamba, Departamento Ayacucho, Peru, between 2,460 and 2,650m asl. It is believed to be a genuinely restricted-range species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species, inhabiting montane cloud forest, but it is not known whether or not it occurs in degraded areas. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion, subsistence wood collecting, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, making habitat protection and maintenance a priority. The species is, in general, quite poorly known, and further research is needed into its biology and population status.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lynch, J.D. 1975. A review of the Andean Leptodactylid frog genus Phrynopus. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History of the University of Kansas: 1-51.

Rodríguez, L.O., Cordova, J.H. and Icochea, J. 1993. Lista preliminar de los anfibios del Peru. Publicaciones del Museo de Historia Natural U.N.M.S.M. 45: 1-22.


Citation: Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, César Aguilar Puntriano. 2004. Oreobates pereger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57223A11604218. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided