Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylus albilabris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus albilabris
Species Authority: (Günther, 1859)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Labio Blanco
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus dominicensis Cochran, 1923
Leptodactylus dominicensis Cochran, 1923
Taxonomic Notes: Leptodactylus dominicensis is now considered to be a junior synonym of Leptodactylus albilabris (Hedges and Heinicke, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-24
Assessor(s): Neftalí Ríos-Lopez
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is not known to be in decline at present.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on Puerto Rico, Isla Vieques, Isla Culebra, and the U.S. and British Virgin Islands. The altitudinal range is from sea level up to 1,030m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While this species is abundant and widespread in the U.S. Virgin Islands, it appears to be in decline in the British Virgin Islands (Perry and Gerber, 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is semi-aquatic, inhabiting streams, marshes, and irrigated fields, as well as drainage ditches and gutters in both forested, open country and urban areas. Males call from ground or aquatic vegetation, eggs are laid in foam nests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this is an adaptable species and is known to occur in brackish waters, a potential threat to species viability in coastal wetlands is comprised by the predicted rise in sea level and salt water intrusion as a consequence of global warming (Rios-López, 2008).

Its tadpoles may be vulnerable to competition from Osteopilus septentrionalis (Perry and Gerber, 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in all the protected areas of Puerto Rico. A study of population trends is desirable (Perry and Gerber, 2006).

Bibliography [top]

Burrowes, P.A., Joglar, R.L. and Green, D.E. 2004. Potential causes for amphibian declines in Puerto Rico. Herpetologica: 141-154.

Hedges, S.B. 1993. Global amphibian declines: a perspective from the Caribbean. Biodiversity and Conservation 2(3): 290-303.

Hedges, S.B., and Heinicke, M.P. 2007. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of West Indian frogs of the genus Leptodactylus (Anura, Leptodactylidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 44: 308-314.

Henderson, R.W. and Powell, R. 1999. West Indian herpetoecology. In: B.I. Crother (ed.), Caribbean Amphibians and Reptiles, pp. 223-226. Academic Press, San Diego, California.

Henderson, R.W. and Powell, R. 2001. Responses by the West Indian herpetofauna to human-influenced resources. Caribbean Journal of Science 37: 41-54.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Perry, G., and Gerber, G.P. 2006. Conservation of amphibians and reptiles in the British Virgin Islands: Status and patterns. Applied Herpetology: 237-256.

Rios-López, N. 2008. Effects of increased salinity on tadpoles of two anurans from a Caribbean coastal wetland in relation to their natural abundance. Amphibia-Reptilia 29: 7-18.

Rivero, J.A. 1998. Los Anfibios y Reptiles de Puerto Rico / The Amphibians and Reptiles of Puerto Rico. Second edition. Editorial de la Universidad de Puerto Rico, San Juan.


Citation: Neftalí Ríos-Lopez 2010. Leptodactylus albilabris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided