Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis thymalopsoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis thymalopsoides
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1976)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus thymalopsoides Lynch, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of Pilaló, at 2,460-2,480m asl, in the province of Cotopaxi, western Ecuador, but it might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At the time of its discovery, it was considered to be uncommon. Recent attempts to locate the species at Pilaló have been unsuccessful, but more intensive surveys are needed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of humid upper montane forest. It has been found along forest edges, but is more common inside forest. Adults and juveniles have been found in terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads by day, and perched on vegetation and tree limbs at night. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction and degradation which is taking place due to agricultural development (including livestock farming), logging and human settlement. As such, the forest at its only known locality is now severely fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, but it may occur in the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. Further survey work is needed to determine whether this species occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Bibliography [top]

Flores, G. 1988. A new species of Eleutherodactylus (Anura: Leptodactylidae) from the Pacific slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes, with comments on the E. devillei assembly. Copeia: 110-116.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lynch, J.D. 1976. New species of frogs (Leptodactylidae: Eleutherodactylus) from the Pacific Versant of Ecuador. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural History of the University of Kansas: 1-33.

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1997. Frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus in western Ecuador: Systematics, ecology, and biogeography. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History Special Publication: 1-236.


Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Pristimantis thymalopsoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided