Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis pulvinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis pulvinatus
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1968)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pulvinatus Rivero, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the region of La Escalera, in Bolívar State, Venezuela, and in adjacent Guyana and southern French Guiana (M. Hoogmoed pers. comm.). It probably occurs mainly at intermediate elevations, up to around 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
French Guiana; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal arboreal species that inhabits forests. It has been collected at the Gran Sabana region on a cliff, and on leaves of herbaceous vegetation and bushes at heights of 1-1.5m above the ground. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Canaima National Park, and Kaiteur National Park.

Bibliography [top]

Barrio Amorós, C.L. 2004. Amphibians of Venezuela Systematic List, Distribution and References, An Update. Review of Ecology in Latin America: 1-48.

Duellman, W.E. 1997. Amphibians of La Escalera region, Southeastern Venezuela: Taxonomy, Ecology, and Biogeography. Scientific papers of the Natural History Museum of the University of Kansas: 1-52.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

Gorzula, S. and Señaris, J.C. 1998. Contribution to the herpetofauna of the Venezuelan Guayana I. A database. Scientiae Guaianae: 1-270.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

La Marca, E. 1992. Catalogo taxonomico, biogeografico y bibliografico de las ranas de Venezuela. Cuadernos Geograficos, Universidad de Los Andes: 1-197.

La Marca, E. 1997. Lista actualizada de los anfibios de Venezuela. In: La Marca, E. (ed.), Vertebrados Actuales y Fosiles de Venezuela, pp. 103-120. Museo de Ciencias y Tecnología de Mérida, Mérida.

Rivero, J.A. 1968. A new species of Eleutherodactylus (Amphibia: Salientia) from the Guayana region, Edo. Bolívar, Venezuela. Breviora: 1-2.


Citation: Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca 2004. Pristimantis pulvinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided