Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis lividus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis lividus
Species Authority: (Lynch & Duellman, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus lividus Lynch and Duellman, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Papallacta Valley on the eastern face of the Andes in Napo Province, Ecuador, at 2,135-2,750m asl, though it probably occurs a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of cloud forests; one individual has been found under a rock by day, and others were collected on the leaves of herbaceous plants and low bushes at night. It is not known whether or not it tolerates habitat degradation. Breeding is presumed to be by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are taking place due to agricultural development, livestock farming, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, making the protection of cloud forest habitat in the Papallacta Valley an urgent priority.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1980. The Eleutherodactylus of the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes (Anura: Leptodactylidae). The University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publications: 1-86.

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1997. Frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus in western Ecuador: Systematics, ecology, and biogeography. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History Special Publication: 1-236.


Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Pristimantis lividus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56723A11524181. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided