Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liladownsia fraile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ORTHOPTERA ACRIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Liladownsia fraile
Species Authority: Fontana, Mariño-Pérez, Woller & Song, 2014
Common Name(s):
English Lila Downs' Friar Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-07
Assessor(s): Fontana, P. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Justification:
Lila Downs' Friar Grasshopper has recently been discovered in southern Mexico, where it only occurs in a very small area. Due to its small geographic distribution, the low number of localities and continuing decline of its habitat caused by grazing and forestry, it is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Liladownsia fraile is known from the Sierra Madre del Sur Mountain Range in Oaxaca, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population sizes or trends is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs at the edge of oak, pine-oak and pine forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly threatened by intensive grazing. The known localities are all along roads, which are not affected by grazing. Furthermore, forestry represents a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Woller, D.A., Fontana, P., Marino-Perez, R. and Song, H. 2014. Studies in Mexican Grasshoppers: Liladownsia fraile, a new genus and species of Dactylotini (Acrididae: Melanoplinae) and an updated molecular phylogeny of Melanoplinae. Zootaxa 3793(4): 475-495.


Citation: Fontana, P. & Hochkirch, A. 2014. Liladownsia fraile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided