Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis eriphus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis eriphus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Duellman, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus eriphus Lynch and Duellman, 1980
Eleutherodactylus eriphus Lynch and Duellman, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-27
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, John Lynch, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the valley of the Río Papallacta on the eastern face of the Andes in Napo Province, Ecuador, and Putumayo Department, Colombia, at elevations of 2,160-2,750m asl. In Ecuador, the species is only known from four localities. It probably occurs more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was recorded as common in Guacamayos, La Sofia, Cosanga, and Reventador, Ecuador, in 2003.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in partially cleared and old growth cloud forest. It is active at night on top of low herbaceous vegetation. Mueses-Cisneros (2005) reported finding specimens next to the shores of the Rio Putumayo and within the forest, from ground level, on top of herbaceous vegetation, up to 3m high, above shrubs. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to logging and agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops) is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca and Reserva Ecológica Antisana in Ecuador.

Bibliography [top]

Acosta-Galvis, A.R. 2000. Ranas, Salamandras y Caecilias (Tetrapoda: Amphibia) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana: 289-319.

Funk, C.W., Almeida, D., Nogales, F. and Bustamante, M. 2003. Monitoring population trends of Eleutherodactylus frogs. Journal of Herpetology: 245-256.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1980. The Eleutherodactylus of the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes (Anura: Leptodactylidae). The University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, Miscellaneous Publications: 1-86.

Lynch, J.D. and Duellman, W.E. 1997. Frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus in western Ecuador: Systematics, ecology, and biogeography. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History Special Publication: 1-236.

Lynch, J.D., Ruiz-Carranza, P.M. and Ardila-Robayo, M.C. 1997. Biogeographic patterns of Colombian frogs and toads. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales: 237-248.

Mueses-Cisneros, J.J. 2005. Fauna Anfibia del Valle de Sibundoy, Putumayo-Colombia. The Amphibian Fauna of the Valle de Sibundoy, Putumayo-Colombia. Caldasia 27(2): 229-242.

Ruiz-Carranza, P.M., Ardila-Robayo, M.C. and Lynch, J.D. 1996. Lista actualizada de la fauna de Amphibia de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 20(77): 365-415.


Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, John Lynch, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Ana Almendáriz 2010. Pristimantis eriphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided