Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera heyeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera heyeri
Species Authority: Boistel, Massary & Angulo, 2006
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus heyeri (Boistel, Massary and Angulo, 2006)
Taxonomic Notes: In the Leptodactylus marmoratus group (Almeida and Angulo, 2006). Leptodactylus heyeri is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters and advertisement call features (Boistel et al., 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-09
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Marinus Hoogmoed
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of significant threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known from French Guiana and Suriname, where it is widespread, and from Brazil (states of Amapá and Pará). It may also likely be found in Guyana.

It has been recorded from 0-600 masl (M. Hoogmoed, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Pará); French Guiana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not considered to be a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the leaf-litter of primary forest. It has not been recorded from disturbed areas.

Leptodactylus heyeri exhibits nocturnal activity, males call at dusk in the rainy season (April-May). Individuals have been found both in moist low elevations and on the summit of small hills (about 120 masl), with or without rocks, in drier conditions. The species was never found during the dry season (Boistel et al., 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species overlaps with all of the protected areas in French Guiana. It has been recorded in Parque Nacional Tumucumaque, Amapá, Brasil, and its distribution in Suriname overlaps the Central Suriname Nature Reserve (M. Hoogmoed, pers. comm. 2008).

More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence outside French Guiana, its ecological requirements and its population status is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Almeida, A.P., and Angulo, A. 2006. A new species of Leptodactylus (Anura: Leptodactylidae) from the state of Espírito Santo, Brazil, with remarks on the systematics of associated populations. Zootaxa 1334: 1-25.

Angulo, A., Massary, J.-C. (de) and Boistel, R. 2006. Addenda and errata to “Description of a new species of the genus Adenomera (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae) from French Guiana.”. Acta Herpetologica 1: 159-162.

Boistel, R., Massary, J.-C.(de), and Angulo, A. 2006. Description of A new species of the genus Adenomera (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae) from French Guiana. Acta Herpetologica 1: 1-14.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).


Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Marinus Hoogmoed 2010. Adenomera heyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided