Adenomera bokermanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera bokermanni
Species Authority: (Heyer, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus bokermanni Heyer, 1973
Taxonomic Notes: This species is composed of several cryptic species (A. Kwet pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-10
Assessor(s): Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence might be less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species from southeastern Brazil occurs in the States of Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina, and São Paulo. It ranges up to 1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on the leaf-litter inside primary and secondary forest and shrubland, and can also survive in gardens. The tadpoles live in still water puddles and temporary ponds (unlike some species of the Leptodactylus marmoratus group which have terrestrial larvae).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since it is somewhat adaptable, it is probably not seriously threatened, but certain populations are probably impacted by agriculture, wood plantations, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Abrunhosa, P.A., Wogel, H. and Pombal Jr., J.P. 2006. Anuran temporal occupancy in a temporary pond from the Atlantic rain forest, South-Eastern Brazil. The Herpetological Journal 16: 115-122.

Canelas, M.A.S. and Bertoluci, J. 2007. Anurans of the Serra do Caraça, southeastern Brazil: species composition and phenological patterns of calling activity. Iheringia, Série Zoologia 97(1): 21-26.

De la Riva, I. 1995. A new reproductive mode for the genus Adenomera (Amphibia: Anura: Leptodactylidae): taxonomic implications for certain Bolivian and Paraguayan populations. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment: 15-29.

De la Riva, I. 1996. The specific name of Adenomera (Anura: Leptodactylidae) in the Paraguay River Basin. Journal of Herpetology: 556-558.

Heyer, W.R. 1973. Systematics of the marmoratus group of the frog genus Leptodactylus (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science: 1-50.

Heyer, W.R. 1974. Relationships of the Marmoratus species group (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae) within the subfamily Leptodactylinae. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - Contributions in Science: 1-46.

Heyer, W.R. 1984. The systematic status of Adenomera griseigularis Henle, with comments on systematic problems in the genus Adenomera (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae). Amphibia-Reptilia: 97-100.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).


Citation: Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Ana Maria Telles 2010. Adenomera bokermanni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided