Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kassina lamottei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Kassina lamottei
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Rainforest Running Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat in Cote d'Ivoire is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from western and south-western Côte d'Ivoire, from the Mount Nimba area, south to the Taï National Park. It is likely to occur in Liberia and Guinea, but there have not so far been any records. Records from Sierra Leone are in error.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very localized species, but nonetheless abundant where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species inhabiting lowland rainforest, and living only in mature and closed-canopy forest. It breeds in large temporary forest pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably suffering from severe deforestation as a result of agricultural expansion, logging, and growing human settlements. The trend towards decreasing rainfall seriously affects this species in particular, since it lives in a sandy area, and low rainfall leads to drying out of its breeding ponds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Taï National Park and Cavally Classified Forest.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Rödel, M.-O. 2000. Les communautes d'amphibiens dans le Parc National de Tai, Cote d'Ivoire. Les anoures comme bio-indicateurs de l 'etat des habitats. Rapport de Centre Suisse de la Recherche Scientifique, Abidjan: 108-113.

Rödel, M.-O. and Branch, W.R. 2002. Herpetological survey of the Haute Dodo and Cavally forests, western Ivory Coast, Part I: Amphibians. Salamandra: 245-268.

Rödel, M.-O. and Ernst, R. 2001. Description of the tadpole of Kassina lamottei Schiotz, 1967. Journal of Herpetology: 678-681.

Rödel, M.-O., Grafe, T.U., Rudolf, V.H.W. and Ernst, R. 2002. A review of West African spotted Kassina, including a description of Kassina schioetzi sp. nov. (Amphibia: Anura: Hyperoliidae). Copeia: 800-814.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz 2004. Kassina lamottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided