Kassina arboricola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Kassina arboricola
Species Authority: Perret, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Ivory Coast Running Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Perret (1985) and Rödel et al. (2002) in considering this to be a species distinct from Kassina cochranae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from south-western Côte d'Ivoire to south-central Ghana, though within this general range it is known only from 4-5 localities.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have only been a few records, but it is abundant where it has been found.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of secondary forest and forest edges, rather than undisturbed primary forest. It only occurs marginally in heavily degraded former forest (farm bush). It breeds in both temporary and permanent water, favouring large, well-vegetated pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably suffering from severe deforestation as a result of agricultural expansion, logging, and growing human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Banco National Park and Mont Peko National Park in Côte d'Ivoire, and in Bobiri Forest Reserve in Ghana

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Perret, J.-L. 1985. Description of Kassina arboricola n. sp. (Amphibia, Hyperoliidae) from the Ivory Coast and Ghana. South African Journal of Science: 196-199.

Rödel, M.-O. 2003. The amphibians of Mont Sangbé National Park, Ivory Coast. Salamandra: 91-110.

Rödel, M.-O. and Ernst, R. 2003. The amphibians of Marahoué and Mont Péko National Parks, Ivory Coast. Herpetozoa: 23-39.

Rödel, M.-O., Grafe, T.U., Rudolf, V.H.W. and Ernst, R. 2002. A review of West African spotted Kassina, including a description of Kassina schioetzi sp. nov. (Amphibia: Anura: Hyperoliidae). Copeia: 800-814.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz. 2004. Kassina arboricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56225A11443348. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided