Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyperolius sankuruensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius sankuruensis
Species Authority: Laurent, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Omaniundu Reed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-09-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Omaniundu, near Lodja, Sankuru, in south-central Democratic Republic of the Congo. It probably occurs widely in the southern Congo basin.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. There have been no recent records, presumably due to lack of herpetological work within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on the habitat and ecological requirements of this species, which presumably breeds in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded in any protected areas. Research is needed into the distribution and population status, ecology and threats to this species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Laurent, R.F. 1979. Descriptions de deux Hyperolius nouveaux du Sankuru (Zaire). Rev. Zool. Afr. 93: 779-791.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Hyperolius sankuruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided