Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus vittiger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus vittiger
Species Authority: (Peters, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Banana Frog, Spiny Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyperolius vittiger Peters, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Rödel (2000) and Pickersgill (2007) in considering Afrixalus vittiger to be specifically distinct from Afrixalus quadrivittatus. A. vittiger is part of a complex that includes A. upembae and A. quadrivittatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Rödel , M.-O. & Pickersgill, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely through West Africa from Gambia east to Nigeria. It is presumed to occur in Senegal, and the species' distribution on the map includes parts of Senegal, however there does not appear to be a definite record from this country. The distributional limits of this species, especially in relation to Afrixalus fulvovittatus and A. quadrivittatus, remain largely unknown, and the range map should be regarded as provisional. Records from northern Cameroon (Amiet 2009), provisionally assigned to this species, are considered here to belong to A. quadrivittatus. 
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species with huge populations in appropriate habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs widely in moist and dry savannah, and occasionally in gallery forest. The eggs are deposited on folded leaves above water, and the tadpoles fall into ponds where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is facing no obvious threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Amiet, J.-L. 2009. Observations sur les Afrixalus du Cameroun (Amphibia, Anura, Hyperoliidae). Revue Suisse de Zoologie: 53-92.

Böhme, W., Meinig, H. and Rödel, M.-O. 1996. New records of amphibians and reptiles from Burkina Faso and Mali. British Herpetological Society Bulletin: 7-26.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Joger, U. and Lambert, M.R.K. 1996. Analysis of the herpetofauna of the Republic of Mali. I. Annotated inventory, with description of a new Uromystax (Sauria: Agamidae). Journal of African Zoology: 21-51.

Leaché, A.D., Rödel, M.-O., Linkem, C.W., Díaz, R.E., Hillers, A. and Fujita, M.K. 2006. Biodiversity in a forest island: reptiles and amphibians of the West African Togo Hills. Amphibian and Reptile Conservation 4(1): 22-45.

Perret, J.-L. 1976. Identite de quelques Afrixalus (Amphibia, Salienta, Hyperoliidae). Bulletin de la Societe Neuchateloise des Sciences Naturelles: 19-28.

Pickersgill, M. 2000. The ethology and systematics of eastern and southern African savanna Afrixalus (Anura: Hyperoliidae). Unpublished MSc thesis, University of Leeds.

Pickersgill, M. 2007. A redefinition of Afrixalus fulvovittatus (Cope, 1860) and Afrixalus vittiger (Peters, 1876) (Amphibia, Anura Hyperoliidae). African Journal of Herpetology 56(1): 23-37.

Rödel, M.-O. 2000. Herpetofauna of the West Africa. Volume 1. Amphibians of the West African Savannas. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Rödel, M.-O. 2003. The amphibians of Mont Sangbé National Park, Ivory Coast. Salamandra: 91-110.

Rödel, M.-O. and Agyei, A.C. 2003. Amphibians of the Togo-Volta highlands, eastern Ghana. Salamandra: 207-234.

Rödel, M.-O. and Ernst, R. 2003. The amphibians of Marahoué and Mont Péko National Parks, Ivory Coast. Herpetozoa: 23-39.

Rödel, M.-O. and Spieler, M. 2000. Trilingual keys to the Savannah-Anurans of the Comoe National Park, Ivory Coast. Stuttgarter Beitrage zur Naturkunde Serie A (Biologie): 1-21.

Schätti, B. 1986. Herpetologische Ausberte einer Sammelreise nach Mali (Amphibia, Reptilia). Rev Suisse Zool.: 765-778.

Schiøtz, A. 1963. The amphibians of Nigeria. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening: 1-92.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Segniagbeto, G.H., Bowessidjaou, J.E., Dubois, A. & Ohler, A. 2007. Les amphibiens du Togo: état actuel des connaissances. Alytes 24(1-4): 72-90.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Afrixalus vittiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided