Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus vibekensis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Nimba Banana Frog
Afrixalus laevis vibekensi Schiøtz, 1967
Afrixalus vibekae Schiøtz, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Schiøtz (1999) noted that the name vibekensis is grammatically incorrect, and proposed that it be changed to vibekae. However, according to Frost (AMNH website), this is an unjustified emendation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species will probably prove to be relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas forest edge habitat habitat surviving, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from three general areas: Mount Nimba in western Côte d’Ivoire; Taï National Park and Haute Dodo Classified Forest in south-western Côte d’Ivoire; and Bobiri Forest Reserve in south-western Ghana. It presumably also occurs in Liberia and Guinea, but there have not yet been any records.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not common, but it is very hard to find and so is perhaps under-recorded.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of forest edge habitats, not being found in the forest interior, but nor is it found in heavily degraded habitats outside forest (such as farm bush). It is typically found along forest roads and in tree-fall gaps. It breeds in small temporary ponds and puddles, with the eggs being laid either on leaves above water, or directly in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably losing much of its habitat as a result of agricultural encroachment, expanding human settlements, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Taï National Park and Haute Dodo Classified Forest (Côte d’Ivoire) and in Bobiri Forest Reserve (Ghana).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Rödel, M.-O. 2000. Les communautes d'amphibiens dans le Parc National de Tai, Cote d'Ivoire. Les anoures comme bio-indicateurs de l 'etat des habitats. Rapport de Centre Suisse de la Recherche Scientifique, Abidjan: 108-113.

Rödel, M.-O. and Branch, W.R. 2002. Herpetological survey of the Haute Dodo and Cavally forests, western Ivory Coast, Part I: Amphibians. Salamandra: 245-268.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Citation: Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel. 2004. Afrixalus vibekensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56083A11409842. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided