Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus nigeriensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus nigeriensis
Species Authority: Schiøtz, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Nigeria Banana Frog
Synonym(s):
Afrixalus congicus nigeriensis Schiøtz, A. 1963.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Afrixalus equatorialis (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Schiøtz, A. & Rödel, M.O.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J. & Cox, N. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme southeastern Guinea through Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire and western Ghana, with a disjunct population in southwestern Nigeria.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In suitable habitats it is very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mostly in primary rainforest, although it has recently been recorded in farm bush (degraded forest and farmland) (Hillers and Rödel 2007). It is often found with Afrixalus dorsalis but separated by microhabitat preferences, with A. dorsalis using more open, exposed sites, and A. nigeriensis calling from dense vegetation. During breeding, the eggs are laid on leaves overhanging temporary ponds, into which the larvae fall and develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably losing much of its habitat as a result of agricultural encroachment, expanding human settlements, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Hillers, A. and Rödel, M.-O. 2007. The amphibians of three national forests in Liberia, West Africa. Salamandra 43(1): 1-10.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Rödel, M.-O. 2000. Les communautes d'amphibiens dans le Parc National de Tai, Cote d'Ivoire. Les anoures comme bio-indicateurs de l 'etat des habitats. Rapport de Centre Suisse de la Recherche Scientifique, Abidjan: 108-113.

Rödel, M.-O. and Branch, W.R. 2002. Herpetological survey of the Haute Dodo and Cavally forests, western Ivory Coast, Part I: Amphibians. Salamandra: 245-268.

Rödel, M.-O., Gil, M., Agyei, A.C., Leaché, A.D., Diaz, R.E., Fujita, M.K. and Ernst, R. 2005. The amphibians of the forested parts of south-western Ghana. Salamandra: 107-127.

Schiøtz, A. 1963. The amphibians of Nigeria. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening: 1-92.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: Schiøtz, A. & Rödel, M.O. 2009. Afrixalus nigeriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided