Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus morerei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus morerei
Species Authority: Dubois, 1986
Synonym(s):
Afrixalus dabagae Pickersgill, 1992

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Martin Pickersgill, Arne Schiøtz, Kim Howell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Udzungwa Mountains.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Udzungwa Mountains in southern Tanzania, occurring between 1,300 and 2,050m asl. It is possible that it also occurs in the Uluguru Mountains (Pickersgill 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately abundant in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of marshy areas in open montane grasslands, and from grassy glades in forest/grassland mosaic. It has been found in pastureland, but it is not clear that in can survive in croplands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its montane grassland habitat is threatened by afforestation, agricultural expansion, fire, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no records from Udzungwa National Park, but it is likely to occur there.

Bibliography [top]

Channing, A. and Howell, K.M. 2006. Amphibians of East Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Dubois, A. 1985. Miscellaenia nomenclatorica batrachologica (IX). Alytes: 97-100.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Pickersgill, M. 1992. A new species of Afrixalus (Amphibia, Anura, Hyperoliidae) from eastern Africa. Steenstrupia: 145-148.

Pickersgill, M. 1995. Afrixalus dabagae Pickersgill, 1992 relegated to synonymy. Journal of Herpetological Association of Africa: 58.

Pickersgill, M. 2007. Frog Search. Results of Expeditions to Southern and Eastern Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Poynton, J.C. 2003. Altitudinal species turnover in southern Tanzania shown by anurans: some zoogeographical considerations. Systematics and Biodiversity: 117-126.

Schiøtz, A. 1974. Revision of the genus Afrixalus (Anura) in eastern Africa. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening: 9-18.

Schiøtz, A. 1975. The Treefrogs of Eastern Africa. Steenstrupia, Copenhagen.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: Martin Pickersgill, Arne Schiøtz, Kim Howell 2004. Afrixalus morerei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided