Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus brachycnemis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus brachycnemis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Banana Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Poynton and Broadley (1987) referred to true Afrixalus brachycnemis as "Afrixalus sp.". The species that they treated as Afrixalus brachycnemis is now treated as Afrixalus delicatus (M. Pickersgill pers. comm.). This species is a member of the Afrixalus stuhlmanni group (Pickersgill 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Martin Pickersgill, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs above 400m asl in northern Mozambique, Malawi, and eastern Zambia, north to southwestern Tanzania in the Rungwa area north of Lake Rukwa. There are very few records from the northern part of its range, presumably due to lack of survey work, and its distributional limits are still poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common wherever it is the only dwarf Afrixalus species present. Where it is sympatric with Arixalus delicatus, this species always appears to be the more rare of the two, and its populations are much smaller, with numbers of calling males at several sites estimated to be less 50 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of grassy pools and marshes in moist grassland and savannah. It can survive in anthropogenic habitats. It breeds in ephemeral ponds and with dense peripheral vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely to be seriously threatened, although it might be in long-term decline as a result of unsuccessful competition with Afrixalus delicatus, which appears to be an aggressive competitor. Some populations might be impacted by agricultural spread. Chemical spraying to control mosquitoes might impact some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Channing, A. 2001. Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.

Channing, A. and Howell, K.M. 2006. Amphibians of East Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Pickersgill, M. 1992. A new species of Afrixalus (Amphibia, Anura, Hyperoliidae) from eastern Africa. Steenstrupia: 145-148.

Pickersgill, M. 2000. The ethology and systematics of eastern and southern African savanna Afrixalus (Anura: Hyperoliidae). Unpublished MSc thesis, University of Leeds.

Pickersgill, M. 2005. The taxonomy and ethology of the Afrixalus stuhlmanni superspecies (Anura: Hyperoliidae). Steenstrupia: 1-38.

Pickersgill, M. 2007. Frog Search. Results of Expeditions to Southern and Eastern Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Poynton, J.C. 1964. Amphibia of the Nyasa-Luangwa region of Africa. Senckenbergiana Biologica: 193-225.

Schiøtz, A. 1975. The Treefrogs of Eastern Africa. Steenstrupia, Copenhagen.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Stevens, R.A. 1974. An annotated checklist of the amphibians and reptiles known to occur in south-eastern Malawi. Arnoldia Rhodesia: 1-22.

Stewart, M.M. 1967. Amphibians of Malawi. State University of New York Press, Albany.


Citation: Martin Pickersgill, Arne Schiøtz 2004. Afrixalus brachycnemis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided