Acanthixalus sonjae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Acanthixalus sonjae
Species Authority: Rödel, Kosuch, Veith & Ernst, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Ivory Coast Wart Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened although its current known Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, it is expected to occur more widely, although there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from south-western Côte d’Ivoire in Taï National Park, Haute Dodo Classified Forest and Cavally Classified Forest, and from south-western Ghana in Krokosua Hills Forest Reserve and the Ankasa Conservation Area (ACA), a protected area comprised of Nini-Suhien National Park to the north twinned with Ankasa Forest Reserve to the south. It might also occur across the border in Liberia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not common, probably because of its very restricted habitat, or because it is reclusive and therefore easily overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is confined to primary and secondary lowland rainforest, where it is dependent upon very large tree holes (an uncommon microhabitat) in which it breeds. It has been found in wet evergreen and moist semi-deciduous forest but is not found in degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is ongoing forest loss in south-western Côte d’Ivoire, due to agricultural development, timber extraction and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Taï National Park, Haute Dodo Classified Forest, Cavally Classified Forest and Ankasa Conservation Area.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Rödel, M.-O. and Branch, W.R. 2002. Herpetological survey of the Haute Dodo and Cavally forests, western Ivory Coast, Part I: Amphibians. Salamandra: 245-268.

Rödel, M.-O., Gil, M., Agyei, A.C., Leaché, A.D., Diaz, R.E., Fujita, M.K. and Ernst, R. 2005. The amphibians of the forested parts of south-western Ghana. Salamandra: 107-127.

Rödel, M.-O., Kosuch, J., Veith, M. and Ernst, R. 2003. First record of the genus Acanthixalus Laurent, 1944 from the Upper Guinean Rain Forest, West Africa, with a description of a new species. Journal of Herpetology: 43-52.


Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz. 2006. Acanthixalus sonjae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T56054A11418313. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided