Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duellmanohyla soralia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Duellmanohyla soralia
Species Authority: (Wilson & McCranie, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Copan Brook Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Vásquez-Almazán, C., Cruz, G., Kolby , J., Wilson, L.D. & Acevedo, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is calculated at 3,746 km2, the population is restricted to isolated remnant forests, and the extent of its forest habitat in Guatemala and Honduras is declining. Habitat loss is occurring rapidly in its range outside of protected areas, and while the species occurs in several protected areas, there is need for enforcement measures to eliminate habitat loss within these reserves.
History:
2010 Critically Endangered
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Sierra de Omoa and Espíritu Santo in northwestern Honduras and in Sierra Caral in northeastern Guatemala, between 40 and 1,570 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 3,746 km2.

Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is relatively common along streams and rivers at sites where it occurs (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014); however, there is some evidence of possible past declines (Townsend et al. 2006). The species is restricted to remnant forest habitat throughout its range, and there is lack of habitat connectivity between known locations attributed to the inhospitable nature of the surrounding agricultural matrix; therefore, it is assumed that the population is severely fragmented (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on low vegetation along streams in lowland moist forest, and premontane and lower montane wet forest. It is only found in relatively undisturbed forest habitat (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). Breeding and larval development take place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss due to agriculture (for uses such as pasture), wood extraction, and water pollution. A large subpopulation resides in Cusuco National Park, but it became apparent that habitat destruction is beginning to encroach within the park (Townsend et al. 2006). Several individuals were found less than one kilometre away from an area being cleared for agriculture (J. E. Kolby pers. comm. 2008). Use of agrochemicals and illegal logging by communities within and around the Sierra Caral protected area may also represent threats to this species (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). Chytrid infection has recently been confirmed in this species (39.6% prevalence; Kolby et al. 2010). Droughts and flooding are also considered possible threats (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Honduras, it is known to occur in Parque Nacional Cusuco and in Parque Nacional Cerro Azul, both formally protected since 1987. It also occurs in the recently established (2012) Sierra Caral reserve in Guatemala. Surveys are required to monitor the population status and trends of this species, particularly given the threat of chytridiomycosis. Management strategies are needed to eliminate illegal deforestation that has occurred in some protected areas and to prioritize restoration activities that could restore habitat connectivity.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Smith, E.N. 1992. A new frog of the genus Ptychohyla (Hylidae) from the Sierra de Santa Cruz, Guatemala, and description of a new genus of Middle American stream-breeding treefrogs. Herpetologica: 153-167.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).

Kolby J.E., Padgett-Flohr, G.E. and Field, R. 2010. Amphibian chytrid fungus (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis) in Cusuco National Park, Honduras. Diseases of Aquatic Organisms 92: 245-251.

McCranie, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 2002. The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Townsend, J.H., Wilson, L.D., Talley, B.L., Fraser, D.C., Plenderleith, T.L. and Hughes, S.M. 2006. Additions to the herpetofauna of Parque Nacional El Cusuco, Honduras. Herpetological Bulletin 96: 29-39.

Wilson, L.D. and McCranie, J.R. 1985. A new species of red-eyed Hyla of the uranochroa group (Anura: Hylidae) from the Sierra de Omoa of Honduras. Herpetologica: 133-140.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Duellmanohyla soralia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided