Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllobates vittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllobates vittatus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Golfodulcean Poison Frog, Golfodulcean Poison-arrow Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates tinctorius subspecies vittatus Cope, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 4,080 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Costa Rica.

History:
2008 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the lowlands of the Golfo Dulce region of south-western Costa Rica, from 20-550 m asl (Savage 2002), and was recorded from close to the city of Dominical in the Provincia de Puntarenas of Costa Rica (Ryan 2002). It is expected to occur in parts of immediately adjacent south-western Panama. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 4,080 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Several subpopulations occur in Costa Rica. This species typically occurs at low densities, but is regularly recorded. It is considered extremely rare in Dominical, Costa Rica, where it was last recorded in 2002. The subpopulations on Osa Peninsula seem to be isolated from one another. The population outside of Osa Peninsula is considered to be severely fragmented (G. Chaves and A. García pers. comm. 2013).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, terrestrial species associated with streams in primary lowland moist and wet forests. Eggs are usually deposited on leaves above the ground; the male carries hatching larvae to small pools to complete their development (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Adults are potentially at risk from over-collection for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by forest clearance for agricultural land and tree plantations. Water pollution caused by contamination from gold mining activities may also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the species' range is in three protected areas in Costa Rica, including Parque Nacional Corcovado. There is a need for strengthened management of these sites, and expanded protection to include other remnant forest patches in Costa Rica. Management practices that could allow a commercial, sustainable harvest of this species for the pet trade should be investigated, and a legal framework and enforcement is needed to address the illegal trade. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. Research is needed on population trends, current threats and natural history as well as monitoring of its subpopulations to assess the impact of the pet trade.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Ryan, M. 2002. Geographic distribution: Phyllobates vittatus. Herpetological Review: 318.

Savage, J.M. 1968. The dendrobatid frogs of central America. Copeia: 745-776.

Savage, J.M. 1976. A preliminary handlist of the herpetofauna of Costa Rica. 2nd edition. Editorial de la Universidad de Costa Rica, San José.

Savage, J.M. 2002. The Amphibians and Reptiles of Costa Rica: A Herpetofauna between two Continents, between two Seas. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Silverstone, P.A. 1976. A revision of the poison arrow frogs of the genus Phyllobates Bibron in Sagra (Family Dendrobatidae). Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Science Bulletin: 1-53.

Weygoldt, P. 1987. Evolution of parental care in dart poison frogs (Amphibia: Anura: Dendrobatidae). Zeitschrift für zoologische Systematik und Evolutionsforschung: 51-67.

Zimmermann, H. 1982. Durch Nachzucht erhalten: Blattsteigerfrosche Phyllobates vittatus and P. lugubris. Aquarien Magazin: 109-112.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe 2013. Phyllobates vittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided