Phyllobates bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllobates bicolor
Species Authority: Duméril and Bibron, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Black-legged Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllobates chocoensis Posada Arango, 1869
Phyllobates melanorrhinus Berthold, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Stefan Lötters
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not yet severely fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, in Risaralda, Choco, Valle del Cauca, and Cauca Departments, between 500 and 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in humid lowland and montane forests, usually occurring near streams, and can survive in logged forest, but not in open areas. The eggs are laid on the ground and the male transports the larvae to streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are: deforestation due to agricultural development, cultivation of illegal crops, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. It occurs in the international pet trade, but it is not known to what extent this poses a threat to the species. Chytridiomycosis might be a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. Management practices that could allow a commercial, sustainable harvest of this species should be investigated. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Phyllobates spp. from the wild in Colombia for breeding (or other) purposes. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lötters, S., Castro Herrera, F., Köhler, J. and Richter, R. 1997. Notes on the distribution and color variation of poison frogs of the genus Phyllobates from western Colombia (Anura, Dendrobatidae). Revue Francaise d'Aquariologie: 55-58.

Myers, C.W., Daly, J.W. and Malkin, B. 1978. A dangerously toxic new frog (Phyllobates) used by Embera Indians of western Colombia with discussion of blowgun fabrication and dart poisoning. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 307-366.

Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. 1999. Anfibios y Reptiles amenazados de extinción en Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas Fisicas y Naturales: 475-497.

Ruiz-Carranza, P.M., Ardila-Robayo, M.C. and Lynch, J.D. 1996. Lista actualizada de la fauna de Amphibia de Colombia. Revista de la Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales 20(77): 365-415.

Silverstone, P.A. 1976. A revision of the poison arrow frogs of the genus Phyllobates Bibron in Sagra (Family Dendrobatidae). Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Science Bulletin: 1-53.


Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Stefan Lötters 2004. Phyllobates bicolor. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided