|Scientific Name:||Cricetomys gambianus|
|Species Authority:||Waterhouse, 1840|
Cricetomys ansorgei Thomas, 1904
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon is most likely a species complex (E. van der Straaten pers. comm.). We follow Happold (in press) by including Cricetomys ansorgei in C. gambianus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Child, M.F. & Cassola, F.|
|Contributor(s):||Van der Straeten , E., Kerbis Peterhans, J., Howell, K. & Oguge, N.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This very widespread species occurs from the coast of West Africa through central Africa to the coast of East Africa, southwards to the north-eastern tip of South Africa and southern Angola. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m asl.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in various habitats including forest and woodland, as well as farmland, cropland, plantations and rural areas. It is considered to be an adaptable species that is even known to invade sewers.|
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for human use.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this adaptable species. It is eaten throughout its range but it is such an abundant species that harvesting is not considered to be a major threat. The species is also used in medical research and has been recorded in the European pet trade. It is considered to be a species pest in some areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in several protected areas. Research into taxonomy is needed.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Ansell, W.F.H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.
Ansell, W.F.H. and Dowsett, R.J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Crawford-Cabral, J. 1998. The Angolan rodents of the superfamily Muroidea. An account on their distribution. Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos 161: 1-222.
Delany, M.J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
Happold, M. and Happold, D.C.D. 2013. Chiroptera. In: M. Happold and D.C.D. Happold (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Volume IV Hedgehogs, Shrews, and Bats, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Robbins, C.B. and Van der Straeten, E. 1996. Small mammals of Togo and Benin. II. Rodentia. Mammalia 60(2): 231-242.
Setzer, H.W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.
Smithers, R.H.N. and Lobao-Tello, J.L.P. 1976. Check list and atlas of the mammals of Mozambique. Trustees of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia.
Swynnerton, G.H. and Hayman, R.W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.
|Citation:||Child, M.F. & Cassola, F. 2016. Cricetomys gambianus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5522A115072564.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|