Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cricetomys gambianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA NESOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Cricetomys gambianus
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Rat, Northern Giant Pouched Rat
Synonym(s):
Cricetomys ansorgei Thomas, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is most likely a species complex (E. van der Straaten pers. comm.). We follow Happold (in press) by including Cricetomys ansorgei in C. gambianus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E., Kerbis Peterhans, J., Howell, K. & Oguge, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This very widespread species occurs from the coast of West Africa through central Africa to the coast of East Africa, southwards to the north-eastern tip of South Africa and southern Angola. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in various habitats including forest and woodland, as well as farmland, cropland, plantations and rural areas. It is considered to be an adaptable species that is even known to invade sewers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species. It is eaten throughout its range but it is such an abundant species that harvesting is not considered to be a major threat. The species is also used in medical research and has been recorded in the European pet trade. It is considered to be a species pest in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas. Research into taxonomy is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Ansell, W. F. H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.

Ansell, W. F. H. and Dowsett, R. J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Crawford-Cabral, J. 1998. The Angolan rodents of the superfamily Muroidea. An account on their distribution. Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos 161: 1-222.

Delany, M. J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.

Happold, M. and Happold, D. C. D. In press. The Mammals of Africa. In: D. C. D. Happold and M. Happold (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: Skinner, J. D. and Chimimba, C. T. (eds), The mammals of southern Africa subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 813 pp.. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Robbins, C. B. and Van der Straeten, E. 1996. Small mammals of Togo and Benin. II. Rodentia. Mammalia 60(2): 231-242.

Setzer, H. W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.

Smithers, R. H. N. and Lobao-Tello, J. L. P. 1976. Check list and atlas of the mammals of Mozambique. Trustees of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia.

Swynnerton, G. H. and Hayman, R. W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.


Citation: van der Straeten, E., Kerbis Peterhans, J., Howell, K. & Oguge, N. 2008. Cricetomys gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided