Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega cainarachi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega cainarachi
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Cainarachi Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates ardens Jungfer, 1989
Epipedobates cainarachi Schulte, 1989
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality and adjacent areas including the Tarapoto-Yurimaguas road (San Martín Department) in Peru. It probably occurs more widely than is currently known. It has been recorded up to 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is nothing known about the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland tropical moist forest and "rolling hills", and can be found in primary and possibly slightly degraded habitats. The breeding habitat is not known, although the larvae are presumably deposited in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of forest habitat through agriculture (coffee), livestock production, and subsistence wood collection. The species has not been recorded from international trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas. Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Unknown  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Unknown  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.1. Nomadic grazing
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Jungfer, K.-H. 1989. Pfeilgiftfrösche der gattung Epipedobates mit rot granuliertem rucken aus dem oriente von Ecuador und Peru. Salamandra: 81-98.

Rodriguez, L. and Myers, C.W. 1993. A new poison frog from Manu National Park, Southeastern Peru (Dendrobatidae, Epipedobates). American Museum Novitates: 1-15.

Schulte, R. 1989. Nueva especie de rana venenosa del género Epipedobates registrada en la Cordillera Oriental, departamento de San Martín. Boletín de Lima: 41-46.


Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer. 2004. Ameerega cainarachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55219A11271807. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided