Map_thumbnail_large_font

Minyobates steyermarki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Minyobates steyermarki
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1971)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rojo Del Yapacana
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates steyermarki Rivero, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its forest habitat on the Cerro Yapacana is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Cerro Yapacana, at elevations from 600-1,300m asl, in Amazonas state, Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Gorzula and Señaris (1999) this frog is exceedingly common in bromeliads on the summit, and it is possible to collect hundreds in just a few hours. It is still found in great numbers.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in terrestrial bromeliads in montane tepui forest. Breeding probably takes place in bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive open gold mining in the area is a major threat to the species' habitat. Barrio and Fuentes (1999) reported the illegal collection and exportation of some 150 specimens to Germany, and other collections for scientific purposes. Wildfires might also be a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cerro Yapacana is a Venezuelan natural monument, like most other tepuis in the region. Surveys are necessary to monitor the population trends of this species. Measures are also required to combat illegal trade of this species, and to regulate the mining activities so that the survival of the species is not jeopardised.

Bibliography [top]

Barrio Amorós, C.L. 2001. Amphibian decline in Venezuela - The state of knowledge. FrogLog: 2-4.

Barrio Amorós, C.L. 2004. Amphibians of Venezuela Systematic List, Distribution and References, An Update. Review of Ecology in Latin America: 1-48.

Barrio, C.L. and Fuentes, O. 1999. Sinopsis de la familia Dendrobatidae (Amphibia: Anura) de Venezuela. Acta Biologica Venezuelica: 1-10.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

Gorzula, S. 1988. Una nueva especie de Dendrobates (Amphibia: Dendrobatidae) del Macizo de Chimantá, Estado Bolívar, Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle: 143-149.

Gorzula, S. and Cerda, J. 1979. La herpetofauna del Territorio Federal Amazonas. MARNR.Serie Informes Científicos: 20.

Gorzula, S. and Señaris, J.C. 1998. Contribution to the herpetofauna of the Venezuelan Guayana I. A database. Scientiae Guaianae: 1-270.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

La Marca, E. 1992. Catalogo taxonomico, biogeografico y bibliografico de las ranas de Venezuela. Cuadernos Geograficos, Universidad de Los Andes: 1-197.

La Marca, E. 1995. Crisis de biodiversidad en anfibios de Venezuela: estudio de casos. In: Alonso-Amelot, M.E. (ed.), La Biodiversidad Neotropical y la Amenaza de las Extinciones, pp. 47-69. Universidad de Los Andes, Mérida.

La Marca, E. 1997. Lista actualizada de los anfibios de Venezuela. In: La Marca, E. (ed.), Vertebrados Actuales y Fosiles de Venezuela, pp. 103-120. Museo de Ciencias y Tecnología de Mérida, Mérida.

Myers, C.W. 1987. New generic names for some Neotropical poison frogs (Dendrobatidae). Avulsos de Zoologia, Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de Sao Paulo: 301-306.

Rivero, J.A. 1971. Un nuevo e interesante Dendrobates (Amphibia, Salientia) del Cerro Yapacana de Venezuela. Kasmera: 389-396.

Rodríguez, J.P. and Rojas-Suárez, F. 1995. Libro Rojo de la Fauna Venezolana. Provita, Fundación Polar, Caracas.

Silverstone, P.A. 1975. A revision of the poison-arrow frogs of the genus Dendrobates Wagler. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Science Bulletin: 1-55.

Walls, J.G. 1994. Jewels of the Forests - Poison frogs of the Family Dendrobatidae. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, N.J.


Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Minyobates steyermarki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided