Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oophaga speciosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Oophaga speciosa
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Splendid Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates speciosus O. Schmidt, 1857
Dendrobates speciosus O. Schmidt, 1857
Oophaga speciosus O. Schmidt, 1857

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in western Panama.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a Panamanian endemic of the western Cordillera Central adjacent to Costa Rica. It is present at around 1,370m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was formerly considered to be common, but its current population status is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of humid lowland and montane forest, with breeding taking place in plants.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to logging and human settlement. It is also subject to collection for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from the protected areas of Bosque Protector Palo Seco and Parque Internacional La Amistad. Further research is needed into the current population status of the species, and some form of management or legislation needs to be put in place in order to control the level of offtake for the pet trade.

Bibliography [top]

Edwards, M.W., Daly, J.W. and Myers, C.W. 1988. Alkaloids from a Panamanian poison frog, Dendrobates speciosus: identification of pumiliotoxin-A and allopumiliotoxin class alkaloids, 3,5-disubstituted indolizidines, 5-substituted 8-methylindolizidines, and a 2-methyl-6-nonyl-4 hydroxypiperidine. Journal of Natural Products: 1188-1197.

Ibáñez, R., Solís, F., Jaramillo, C. and Rand, S. 2000. An overview of the herpetology of Panama. In: J.D. Johnson, R.G. Webb and O.A. Flores-Villela (eds), Mesoamerican Herpetology: Systematics, Zoogeography and Conservation, pp. 159-170. The University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Jungfer, K.H. 1985. Beitrag zur Kenntnis von Dendrobates speciosus O. Schmidt, 1857 (Salientia: Dendrobatidae). Salamandra: 263-280.

Myers, C.W., Daly, J.W. and Martinez, V. 1984. An arboreal poison frog (Dendrobates) from western Panama. American Museum of Natural History Novitates: 1-20.

Oostveen, H. 1981. Dendrobatidae from Central America (2). Lacerta: 30-31.

Savage, J.M. 1968. The dendrobatid frogs of central America. Copeia: 745-776.

Silverstone, P.A. 1975. A revision of the poison-arrow frogs of the genus Dendrobates Wagler. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Science Bulletin: 1-55.

Young, B., Sedaghatkish, G., Roca, E. and Fuenmayor, Q. 1999. El Estatus de la Conservación de la Herpetofauna de Panamá: Resumen del Primer Taller Internacional sobre la Herpetofauna de Panamá. The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, Virginia.


Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor 2010. Oophaga speciosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided