Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adelphobates galactonotus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Adelphobates galactonotus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates galactonotus Steindachner, 1864
Dendrobates galactonotus Steindachner, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-10
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lowland forests of Pará, Maranhão and Tocantins states, Brazil. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Pará, Tocantins)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter of the tropical rainforest, and reproduction takes place in temporary pools. Eggs are laid on the ground and the tadpoles are carried to the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest conversion, logging, fire and the international pet trade are threats to this species. The populations in Tocantins state are threatened by hydroelectric development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Ávila-Pires, T.C.S. and Hoogmoed, M.S. 1997. The Herpetofauna. In: Lisboa, P. (ed.), Caxiuanã, pp. 389-401. Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém.

Azevedo-Ramos, C. 1998. A exploração madeireira manejada e tradicional: Impacto sobre a diversidade animal e programa de educação ambiental na Amazônia Oriental. Relatório final. Fundo Estadual de Ciencia e Tecnologia do Pará (FUNTEC), Not published, Pará.

Estupinan-T, R.A., Bernardi, J.A.R. and Galatti, U. 2001. La fauna anura en la floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã. In: Lisboa, P. (ed.), Caxiuanã, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Pieper, B. and Pieper, R. 1997. Pflege und Zucht des Gesprenkelten Baumsteigerfrosches Dendrobates galactonotus. Care and breeding of the splash-backed poison-arrow frog Dendrobates galactonotus. Reptilia: 49-52.


Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed. 2010. Adelphobates galactonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55185A11253730. . Downloaded on 30 April 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided