Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreophrynella quelchii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreophrynella quelchii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rugoso Del Roraima

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the summit of Mount Roraima in Venezuela, Guyana and Brazil, and from Wei-Assipo-Tepui in Guyana. It has been recorded from 2,300-2,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common on the summit of Mount Roraima, and its population is probably stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A diurnal toad usually found on open rock surfaces in high montane tepui environments. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no current major threats, the restricted range of this species makes it more vulnerable to threatening processes, such as disturbance by tourists (who frequently handle the animals).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in Monumento Natural Los Tepuyes in Venezuela, and Parque Nacional Monte Roraima in Brazil. There is a need for increased education among tourists to make them aware of the importance of not handling these animals in the wild. Close population monitoring is also required, particularly since this species is known only from a single location.

Bibliography [top]

Barrio Amorós, C.L. 2004. Amphibians of Venezuela Systematic List, Distribution and References, An Update. Review of Ecology in Latin America: 1-48.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

Gines, H. 1959. Familias y géneros de anfibios - Amphibia de Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle: 85-146.

Gorzula, S. and Señaris, J.C. 1998. Contribution to the herpetofauna of the Venezuelan Guayana I. A database. Scientiae Guaianae: 1-270.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

La Marca, E. 1992. Catalogo taxonomico, biogeografico y bibliografico de las ranas de Venezuela. Cuadernos Geograficos, Universidad de Los Andes: 1-197.

La Marca, E. 1995. Crisis de biodiversidad en anfibios de Venezuela: estudio de casos. In: Alonso-Amelot, M.E. (ed.), La Biodiversidad Neotropical y la Amenaza de las Extinciones, pp. 47-69. Universidad de Los Andes, Mérida.

La Marca, E. 1997. Lista actualizada de los anfibios de Venezuela. In: La Marca, E. (ed.), Vertebrados Actuales y Fosiles de Venezuela, pp. 103-120. Museo de Ciencias y Tecnología de Mérida, Mérida.

McDiarmid, R. 1971. Comparative morphology and evolution on frogs of the neotropical genera Atelopus, Dendrophryniscus, Melanophryniscus and Oreophrynella. Science Bulletin of the Natural History Museum Los Angeles County: 1-66.

McDiarmid, R. and Gorzula, S. 1989. Aspects on the reproductive ecology of the tepui toads, genus Oreophrynella (Anura: Bufonidae). Copeia: 445-451.

Péfaur, J.E. and Rivero, J.A. 2000. Distribution, species-richness, endemism, and conservation of Venezuelan amphibians and reptiles. Amphibian and Reptile Conservation: 42-70.

Rivero, J.A. 1961. Salienta of Venezuela. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology: 1-207.

Señaris, J.C., Ayarsagüena, J. and Gorzula, S. 1994. Los sapos de la familia Bufonidae (Amphibia: Anura) de las tierras altas de la Guayana venezolana: descripción de un nuevo género y tres especies. Publicaciones de la Asociacion Amigos de Doñana: 1-37.

Solano, H. 1989. Aspectos de la biología de Oreophrynella quelchii (Boulenger) en los tepuyes venezolanos. Acta Biologica Venezuelica: 55-63.

Vial, J.L. and Saylor, L. 1993. The status of amphibian populations. A compilation and analysis. IUCN/SSC Declining Amphibian Population Task Force. Working Document No. 1: iii + 98 pp.


Citation: Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris 2004. Oreophrynella quelchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided