Rhinella proboscidea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella proboscidea
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Synonym(s):
Bufo proboscideus Spix, 1824
Rhinella proboscideus Spix, 1824
Taxonomic Notes: Hoogmoed (1990) noted that this species was referred to erroneously as Rhinella dapsilis by Zimmerman and Bogart (1988), who removed it from the synonymy of Rhinella margaritifera (referred to as Bufo typhonius). The diagnostic differences between this form and geographically proximate members of the Rhinella margaritifera group are not well documented.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claude Gascon, Marinus Hoogmoed
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the main trunk of the Amazon River from Manaus to eastern Ecuador, including Colombia and Peru. Although Frost (2002) records this species as spanning from the "Amazon river region from Ecuador to Manaus, Brazil", there have been no specific localities provided for eastern Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in old growth and old second growth Tropical rainforest (See discussion by Hoogmoed, 1986). It reproduces explosively in small temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Hoogmoed, M.S. 1986. Biosystematic studies of the "Bufo typhonius" group. A preliminary progress report. Studies in Herpetology: 147-150.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Spix, J.B. 1824. Animalia nova sive Species novae Testudinum et Ranarum quas in itinere per Brasiliam annis MDCCCXVII–MDCCCXX jussu et auspiciis Maximiliani Josephi I. Bavariae Regis. Bavariae Regis, München.

Zimmerman, B.L. and Rodrigues, M.T. 1990. Frogs, snakes, and lizards of INPA-WWF Reserves near Manaus, Brasil. In: Gentry, A.H. (ed.), Four Neotropical rainforest, pp. 426-454. Yale University Press, New Haven.


Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claude Gascon, Marinus Hoogmoed 2004. Rhinella proboscidea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided