Map_thumbnail_large_font

Incilius ibarrai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Incilius ibarrai
Species Authority: (Stuart, 1954)
Synonym(s):
Bufo ibarrai Stuart, 1954

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, Bruce Young
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guatemala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at moderate and intermediate elevations of central and southern Guatemala and the Sierra de las Minas, eastern Guatemala, from 1,360-1,980m asl. Its range has also recently been extended into contiguous regions of Honduras in the western ranges of the Southern Cordillera Region in the departments of Intibuca, Lemipira and Ocotepeque, up to 2,020m asl (Mendelson et al. 2005). However, McCranie and Wilson (2002) refer all Honduran material to Bufo coccifer.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species persists in small numbers in appropriate habitat. Nearly continuous field work throughout the range of this species in Guatemala between 1989 and 1998 produced less than 10 observations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in pine-oak or premontane or lower montane moist forest, and breeds in ponds, marshes and wet meadows. Males have been observed calling from the banks of ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its range is severely fragmented due to habitat loss, primarily due to agricultural activities. Formerly robust populations in Guatemala are now extirpated following severe alteration of montane wetlands and cloud forests, and may well have succumbed to the effects of chytrid, which has been documented in other anuran species in the same area (Mendelson et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A portion of the range previously occurred in the Reserva de la Biósfera Sierra de las Minas in Guatemala, but it has now been extirpated from this region. Protection of the remaining habitat of this species is urgently required. Given the threat of chytrid, this species requires close population monitoring.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 2001. Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Guatemala. University of Texas, Arlington, Web published: http://www.uta.edu/biology/campbell.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

McCranie, J.R. and Wilson, L.D. 2002. The Amphibians of Honduras. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Mendelson III, J.R. 2001. A review of the Guatemalan toad Bufo ibarrai (Anura: Bufonidae), with distributional and taxonomic comments of Bufo valliceps and Bufo coccifer. In: Johnson, J.D., Webb, R.G. and Flores-Villela, O. (eds), Mesoamerican Herpetology: Systematics, Natural History, and Conservation, pp. 10-19. The University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas.

Mendelson III, J.R., Brodie Jr., E.D., Malone, J.H., Acevedo, M.E., Baker, M.A., Smatresk, N.J. and Campbell, J.A. 2004. Factors associated with the catastropic decline of a cloudforest frog fauna in Guatemala. International Journal of Tropical Biology: 991-1000.

Mendelson III, J.R., Williams, B.L., Sheil, C.A. and Mulcahy, D.G. 2005. Systematics of the Bufo coccifer complex (Anura: Bufonidae) of Mesoamerica. Scientific Papers, Natural History Museum, University of Kansas: 1-27.


Citation: Manuel Acevedo, Bruce Young 2004. Incilius ibarrai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided