Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella gallardoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella gallardoi
Species Authority: (Carrizo, 1992)
Synonym(s):
Bufo gallardoi Carrizo, 1992

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Restricted to a small portion of the montane forests of northwestern Argentina. Habitat degradation and destruction ongoing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Jujuy, Ledesma and Calilegua in Argentina from 1,000-1,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, but it is nevertheless recorded on a regular basis.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to montane forests (Yungas). It occurs on the ground and reproduces in slow-flowing streams where the larvae also develop. Its tolerance to habitat disturbance is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats include selective logging and clear cutting of primary forests, the introduction of predatory fish (trout), and the alteration of watersheds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are protected in Parque Nacional Calilegua, which was created to preserve a representative part of the Yungas forest. Strengthened protection of this reserve, and expanded protection of other remaining habitat, is recommended.

Bibliography [top]

Cochran, D.M. 1955. Frogs of southeastern Brazil. United States National Museum Bulletin: 1-423.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lavilla, E.O. and Cei, J.M. 2001. Amphibians of Argentina. A second update, 1987-2000. Monogr. Mus. Reg. Sci. Nat. Torino (Italia), Torino, Italy.

Lavilla, E.O., Ponssa, M.L., Baldo, D., Basso, N., Bosso, A., Cespedez, J., Chebez, J.C., Faivovich, J., Ferrari, L., Lajmanovich, R., Langone, J.A., Peltzer, P., Ubeda, C., Vaira, M. and Vera Candioti, F. 2000. Categorización de los Anfibios de Argentina. Categorización de los Anfibios y Reptiles de la República Argentina: 11-34.

Vaira, M. 2002. Anurans of a subtropical montane forest in northwestern Argentina: ecological survey and a proposed list of species of conservation concern. Biodiversity and Conservation: 1047-1062.


Citation: Esteban Lavilla 2004. Rhinella gallardoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided